1.3 RC 2

New releases and announcements from George and the staff.
george moromisato
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2875
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 9:53 pm
Contact:

Fri Jun 20, 2014 5:43 pm

Shrike wrote:Aiming bug also affects stations. I've attached an image. This was taken while staying dead still: neither my autons nor my ship are moving. You can see that the Lumiere base is trying to hit my auton, but is consistently aiming just to the right of it. This was not a one off: it happened continuously until I killed the station.
This looks like we've hit the angle resolution (1 degree). In other words, the auton is falling in between two whole-number degrees (as seen from the station).

This is less than ideal, but not a regression--the game has always had this limitation. Which is not to say that it's not worth fixing--just not worth fixing before 1.3.

User avatar
Arkheias
Commonwealth Pilot
Commonwealth Pilot
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 8:06 pm

Fri Jun 20, 2014 7:47 pm

More Benedict issues:

When you first dock at the Sisters of Domina station, once you ask "What obstacles will I face?", you are immediately sent to talk to Benedict. If you have not already asked the first two questions in the list you lose the ability to ask them now. It seems like you left in an additional trigger such that the Benedict tutorial will start both once you have left the initial screen and/or once you have asked the third question in the list.

Edit: I just finished the tutorial again and this time I decided to not do anything to help the freighter. It made it to the Sisters of Domina station anyway (though it was venting atmosphere from at least two spots). After reading all the text for the mission to see if it said anything different (the attackers made it to the station too) I decided to finish off the freighter. It took 110 round of the rassiermesser smart cannon to go boom (though the shield had managed to recover a bit when it docked, and I'm also not sure if the armor was repaired when it docked). The next time I try this I'm going to join the attackers and see if it's actually possible to fail the mission. It seems like the freighter should be weaker or the minimum distance between the stargate and the station should be increased (or just add one of the Atonements back).
Cabbage Corp, the only mod with cabbages!

Please feel free to submit bug reports or issues related to the Cabbage Corp mod on the GitHub page, the forum thread, in a private message or even on the Xelerus page. Suggestions are fine too.

User avatar
Atarlost
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2391
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 12:02 am

Sat Jun 21, 2014 8:31 am

Critical File Compatibility Issue:
The newest version of Transcompiler I can find (version 3.0.1) cannot compile using the current Transcendence.tdb.

Also, it is extremely hard to find the current transdata download. It really needs to be in the download section on the main site along with the game itself rather than being hidden exclusively on the forums.
Literally is the new Figuratively

User avatar
digdug
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2599
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 9:23 pm
Location: Decoding hieroglyphics on Tan-Ru-Dorem

Sun Jun 22, 2014 4:37 pm

try the latest TransData 3.1.0
that seems to work well

User avatar
Atarlost
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2391
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 12:02 am

Mon Jun 23, 2014 2:12 am

digdug wrote:try the latest TransData 3.1.0
that seems to work well
Yes, but it hadn't been released yet when I made that complaint.
Literally is the new Figuratively

callsignthumper
Anarchist
Anarchist
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2011 7:07 pm

Tue Aug 12, 2014 10:23 pm

Trying 1.3RC2. It doesn't let me loot any of the stations. I cna see the items they have, but can't loot them at all. the error I get on screen is "Line 15: Mismatched Open Parenthesis". Thanks!

-SAC

User avatar
RPC
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2876
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 5:21 am
Location: Hmm... I'm confused. Anybody have a starmap to the Core?

Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:30 pm

Tutorial List on the Wiki and Installing Mods
Get on Discord for mod help and general chat
Image
Image
Der Tod ist der zeitlose Frieden und das leben ist der Krieg
Wir müssen wissen — wir werden wissen!
I don't want any sort of copyright on my Transcendence mods. Feel free to take/modify whatever you want.

shanejfilomena
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1391
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 8:43 pm
Location: Alaska

Sat Sep 20, 2014 6:56 am

yes and no//
I randomly get the error when I dock with Arco's ship or Habitat : I adjusted all the old mods but I can almost swear it is just Arco's ghost.

what I do to " resolve" the issue without loosing my game to it : back off : start over with the screen : jettison an item or three into the wreck you are looting when it gives you this error : then loot it all back.

what haPPENS is the game is given a chance to re-calculate your cargo space ( because that is where the problem is ) the game has BOTH the old and new loot orders ( I believe ) : when you give it a second shot at the loot, it usually makes something work.

annoying, but I have not noticed it past the Arco Mission.....but everybody is different.
============================================================================
Anyway, loosing a game over a valued mod :

add the code for it to something already in the game : like your ship /another mod : I do that w/ mods I enjoy because it cuts down mods loaded.
MOST times, not all, you can add things into the game already in play this way : just depends on how you do it.
Flying Irresponsibly In Eridani......

I don't like to kill pirates in cold blood ..I do it.. but I don't like it..

Post Reply