Page 1 of 2

1.5 Beta 1

Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 3:42 am
by george moromisato

Re: 1.5 Beta 1

Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 7:21 am
by Wolfy
After reading through those notes, the new Orb effect caught my eyes. I think Im going to have to play with that!

Re: 1.5 Beta 1

Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 9:59 am
by Xephyr
Here's my thoughts:

-engine effects on Wolfen are back to the old version. Was this intentional?
-I really like the new stars, but they're very bright and hard on the eyes.
-Red damage indicator is back! It's been a while.
-A good addition to the armour screen would be showing how heavy a segment a ship can support. That tripped me up a bit way back when I started playing.

And then I got trapped in the arena fighting an Earthzone with a laser deflector and ran out of fuel.

Re: 1.5 Beta 1

Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 2:38 pm
by Deltax
Some really interesting additions in there! I'll be sure to try them out.

Re: 1.5 Beta 1

Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 3:27 pm
by george moromisato
Xephyr wrote:Here's my thoughts:

-engine effects on Wolfen are back to the old version. Was this intentional?
-I really like the new stars, but they're very bright and hard on the eyes.
-Red damage indicator is back! It's been a while.
-A good addition to the armour screen would be showing how heavy a segment a ship can support. That tripped me up a bit way back when I started playing.

And then I got trapped in the arena fighting an Earthzone with a laser deflector and ran out of fuel.
Not sure why the Wolfen effects regressed for you. They seem to OK to me. Are you running extensions?

I also like your idea about maximum armor size. Thanks for the feedback--I appreciate it!

Re: 1.5 Beta 1

Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 3:37 pm
by PM
I tried the new armor upgrade screens to see if Playership Drones can break it. It seems eight segments is the most it can show without (or with minimal) overlap. There is display overlap with twelve segments, but it is still usable. At sixteen segments, the new interface is unusable. Some segments are impossible to select. With that many segments, some segments toggle back-and-forth when pressing the same arrow key repeatedly.

Re: 1.5 Beta 1

Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 3:49 pm
by george moromisato
PM wrote:I tried the new armor upgrade screens to see if Playership Drones can break it. It seems eight segments is the most it can show without (or with minimal) overlap. There is display overlap with twelve segments, but it is still usable. At sixteen segments, the new interface is unusable. Some segments are impossible to select. With that many segments, some segments toggle back-and-forth when pressing the same arrow key repeatedly.
My plan for that is to shrink the icons after 8 or 12 segments. But even that will probably only scale to 16 or 20. I think for more than 20 we'll still need a list interface.

Re: 1.5 Beta 1

Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 4:09 pm
by Wolfy
Is there a way to control the placement of the slot icons on a linked-fire-slot ship in script (ie, i read my slot data and tell it to put a slot icon in such and such position)? Or is the game natively supporting this now in a standardized format and we dont need internal screens to swap weapons around?

Re: 1.5 Beta 1

Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 4:59 pm
by george moromisato
Wolfy wrote:Is there a way to control the placement of the slot icons on a linked-fire-slot ship in script (ie, i read my slot data and tell it to put a slot icon in such and such position)? Or is the game natively supporting this now in a standardized format and we dont need internal screens to swap weapons around?
Right now, the game looks at the slot position (posAngle= and posRadius=) to figure out where to draw the slot. For example, you'll notice the Manticore weapons/launcher draw in the proper places.

I think if you set the position (using objSetItemProperty) then it will work (but I haven't tried it yet).

Re: 1.5 Beta 1

Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 5:03 pm
by RPC
Did we skip 1.4 beta or did I just miss it :?

Re: 1.5 Beta 1

Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 5:08 pm
by george moromisato
RPC wrote:Did we skip 1.4 beta or did I just miss it :?
:) Skipped! After Microsoft skipped Windows 9 I figured it was safe for us to do the same.

Re: 1.5 Beta 1

Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 5:27 pm
by Wolfy
Cool, this just might mean hard-coded slot positions might work from the outset! I'll have to give this a try

Re: 1.5 Beta 1

Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 5:29 pm
by AssumedPseudonym
 Did you change anything about the system requirements in the new beta from 1.3? I can run 1.3 just fine via WINE, but the new 1.5 beta either crashes almost immediately on launch or hangs for a couple of minutes before crashing.

Re: 1.5 Beta 1

Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 5:54 pm
by george moromisato
AssumedPseudonym wrote: Did you change anything about the system requirements in the new beta from 1.3? I can run 1.3 just fine via WINE, but the new 1.5 beta either crashes almost immediately on launch or hangs for a couple of minutes before crashing.
Bummer. I don't think I changed anything, but obviously something changed. If there's anything in Debug.log, I'd like to see it.

Re: 1.5 Beta 1

Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 7:57 pm
by AssumedPseudonym
george moromisato wrote:
AssumedPseudonym wrote: Did you change anything about the system requirements in the new beta from 1.3? I can run 1.3 just fine via WINE, but the new 1.5 beta either crashes almost immediately on launch or hangs for a couple of minutes before crashing.
Bummer. I don't think I changed anything, but obviously something changed. If there's anything in Debug.log, I'd like to see it.
 …Okay, now I am thoroughly confused. I had tried it last night and it didn’t work. I tried it before going to class this morning and it didn’t work. I tried it when I got home from class and it didn’t work. I tried it after updating WINE and it still didn’t work. When I checked debug.log though, it showed that all of the extensions had loaded (and I admit I did copy the folder over almost immediately after unzipping the beta). That was the extent of the file, was just the list of extensions loading. So naturally I trashed the Extensions folder and… suddenly 1.5b1 worked. Furthermore, when I started copying extensions back over one subfolder at a time, the game rather stubbornly persisted in not crashing on loading.
 So I have no idea what was wrong. None whatsoever. The upshot is that I have a working beta, though. So… yay, I guess…?