1.6 Beta 1

New releases and announcements from George and the staff.
george moromisato
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2877
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 9:53 pm
Contact:

Mon Mar 30, 2015 10:32 pm

Image

1.6 Beta 1 is ready for download at: https://kronosaur.com/downloads/TranscendenceNext.zip

Here is an article talking about the new changes: http://multiverse.kronosaur.com/news.hexm?id=1364

As always, thanks to everyone who reported bugs and suggested fixes!

User avatar
SolarGalaxy
Miner
Miner
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 2:29 am
Location: Aboard the Radon class Assault Carrier

Mon Mar 30, 2015 10:57 pm

It looks so nice now! I'm especially impressed by the gating effects and loading of a new system. It makes it really feel like that I'm using a powerful alien device to achieve FTL.

StealthX051
Commonwealth Pilot
Commonwealth Pilot
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 5:26 pm

Mon Mar 30, 2015 11:33 pm

Haven't played this yet, but it looks beautiful. But it seems that there are no shadows from the ships or stations from the screenshot. Looks awesome, though, I can't wait to try it out.

YingJanshi
Anarchist
Anarchist
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 5:30 pm

Mon Mar 30, 2015 11:42 pm

Just downloaded it, and have to say, the graphical changes are superb! And also like the way the dialogue boxes with the various stations look now.
But got a bug right after accepting my first station mission (the one Benedict suggests you do):
Attachments
TransError1.jpg
Not sure what to make of that string...
TransError1.jpg (223.1 KiB) Viewed 2688 times

george moromisato
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2877
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 9:53 pm
Contact:

Mon Mar 30, 2015 11:44 pm

YingJanshi wrote:But got a bug right after accepting my first station mission (the one Benedict suggests you do):
Thank you! Good find. I've filed a bug: http://ministry.kronosaur.com/record.hexm?id=1476

StealthX051
Commonwealth Pilot
Commonwealth Pilot
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 5:26 pm

Tue Mar 31, 2015 12:51 am

Disregard my earlier comments about shadows on stations and ships.

User avatar
AssumedPseudonym
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 960
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 5:18 am
Location: On the other side of the screen.

Tue Mar 31, 2015 1:04 am

 Got a bug: Planets and asteroids don’t show up on the long range scanner upon gating into a system until you go into the map screen. This might just be with no3DSystemMap set to true, I haven’t tested it further. I’ll put this up over on the Ministry after I check that out.
Image

My mods on Xelerus: Click here!

Of all the things I’ve lost in life, I miss my mind the least. (I’m having a lot more fun without it!)

User avatar
Shrike
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2704
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 4:27 am
Location: Scouting the borders of sanity (there's a lovely view of the abyss).

Tue Mar 31, 2015 1:40 am

The article on the website wrote:standard: This will turn off the most processor-intensive effects without degrading the visual quality too much. This setting is recommended for any machine with less than four processor cores.
Just to confirm what this sounds like, the new graphics system is multi-threaded?
Your friendly local genderqueer weapons designer & forum moderator. My pronoun is "They".

george moromisato
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2877
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 9:53 pm
Contact:

Tue Mar 31, 2015 2:09 am

Shrike wrote:
The article on the website wrote:standard: This will turn off the most processor-intensive effects without degrading the visual quality too much. This setting is recommended for any machine with less than four processor cores.
Just to confirm what this sounds like, the new graphics system is multi-threaded?
The 1.5 engine used two threads: one to paint everything on an off-screen buffer and a second thread to paint the off-screen buffer to the display (the second thread runs in parallel with the update code).

The 1.6 engine does the same thing, but also splits up painting the space background into threads. It divides the screen into regions and has one process paint the background for each region.

Technically we could use the same technique to paint everything else (and I probably should do that to paint nebulae). But painting ships/stations on multiple threads is probably not worth the cost-benefit (you'd have deal with painting the same ship twice if it straddled a boundary).

User avatar
JohnBWatson
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1360
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2014 10:17 pm

Tue Mar 31, 2015 2:21 am

YingJanshi wrote:Just downloaded it, and have to say, the graphical changes are superb! And also like the way the dialogue boxes with the various stations look now.
But got a bug right after accepting my first station mission (the one Benedict suggests you do):
This also occurs with Corporate missions. :(

george moromisato
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2877
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 9:53 pm
Contact:

Tue Mar 31, 2015 2:23 am

JohnBWatson wrote:
YingJanshi wrote:Just downloaded it, and have to say, the graphical changes are superb! And also like the way the dialogue boxes with the various stations look now.
But got a bug right after accepting my first station mission (the one Benedict suggests you do):
This also occurs with Corporate missions. :(
Cool--thanks. I should have a fix in a couple of days.

User avatar
JohnBWatson
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1360
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2014 10:17 pm

Tue Mar 31, 2015 2:44 am

george moromisato wrote:
JohnBWatson wrote:
YingJanshi wrote:Just downloaded it, and have to say, the graphical changes are superb! And also like the way the dialogue boxes with the various stations look now.
But got a bug right after accepting my first station mission (the one Benedict suggests you do):
This also occurs with Corporate missions. :(
Cool--thanks. I should have a fix in a couple of days.
Excellent. I'm unfamiliar with how patches work - will we have to wait until the next major update, or will it be possible to download the fix once it's developed?

User avatar
Shrike
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2704
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 4:27 am
Location: Scouting the borders of sanity (there's a lovely view of the abyss).

Tue Mar 31, 2015 3:20 am

george moromisato wrote:
Shrike wrote:
The article on the website wrote:standard: This will turn off the most processor-intensive effects without degrading the visual quality too much. This setting is recommended for any machine with less than four processor cores.
Just to confirm what this sounds like, the new graphics system is multi-threaded?
The 1.5 engine used two threads: one to paint everything on an off-screen buffer and a second thread to paint the off-screen buffer to the display (the second thread runs in parallel with the update code).

The 1.6 engine does the same thing, but also splits up painting the space background into threads. It divides the screen into regions and has one process paint the background for each region.

Technically we could use the same technique to paint everything else (and I probably should do that to paint nebulae). But painting ships/stations on multiple threads is probably not worth the cost-benefit (you'd have deal with painting the same ship twice if it straddled a boundary).
Interesting! It's great that the engine can make use of extra cores more effectively than before.....loads of early-access and alpha titles I play are running masses of physics stuff or using Unity 4.....both of which leads to horrible single-threaded evilness. The extra performance might also allow me to squeeze slightly more work out of the buggy old sound mixer before it breaks.
Your friendly local genderqueer weapons designer & forum moderator. My pronoun is "They".

User avatar
AssumedPseudonym
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 960
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 5:18 am
Location: On the other side of the screen.

Tue Mar 31, 2015 4:06 am

 Got another one. The mask for the Osaka is broken, though fortunately only in the ship selection screen. Wolfy said on IRC that it’s probably related to the 24-bit color.
Image

My mods on Xelerus: Click here!

Of all the things I’ve lost in life, I miss my mind the least. (I’m having a lot more fun without it!)

durbanator
Commonwealth Pilot
Commonwealth Pilot
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 6:42 pm
Location: Katratzi, Scarran base

Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:40 am

so think this is a bug of some sort. i got a mission to destroy some phantom station, supposed to get paid 0 yuan and also theres no indicator of the station.
i love the new graphics :D
the first time i went through the stargate it reminded me of mass effect so much :D
good work
Attachments
destroy what.png
destroy what.png (229.79 KiB) Viewed 2588 times

Post Reply