My display area in game is tiny

Here you can get help resolving Transcendence-related issues.
Locked
Elukka
Anarchist
Anarchist
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 7:58 pm

Sat Sep 18, 2010 9:54 pm

My game looks like this. (both 1.01 and 1.03) I've already asked another player and they said it's not meant to be so.
Does the game not like high resolutions above whatever size the display area is, or have I encountered some weird bug?

User avatar
digdug
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2595
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 9:23 pm
Location: Decoding hieroglyphics on Tan-Ru-Dorem

Sat Sep 18, 2010 10:42 pm

I've already asked another player and they said it's not meant to be so.


It is so, trust me.

The game resolution is hardcoded. Higher resolution monitors simply expands the HUD but not the gameplay view.

Try /windowed
http://wiki.neurohack.com/transcendence ... e_switches


http://wiki.neurohack.com/transcendence ... ng_started
http://wiki.neurohack.com/transcendence/wiki/faq

User avatar
Ttech
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2744
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 12:03 am
Location: Traveling in the TARDIS
Contact:

Sun Sep 19, 2010 3:27 pm

@ digdug the windowed switch has not worked for me in quite some time.

Locked