Debug Help

Here you can get help resolving Transcendence-related issues.
Post Reply
johnny onetothree
Anarchist
Anarchist
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 8:37 am
Location: Elswere

Fri Nov 01, 2013 1:10 pm

So i am new here and i have a Little question about the debug mode :

When i tipe in /debug it says the hit is wrong. Is there any way to activate the debug mode in another way ?

P.S.: Thanks for the good game
P.P.S.: Please ignore my bad english´, i came from Germany (:

User avatar
digdug
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2601
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 9:23 pm
Location: Decoding hieroglyphics on Tan-Ru-Dorem

Fri Nov 01, 2013 2:00 pm

Create a shortcut. That's the easiest way.
Then right click on the shortcut and choose properties.
Add the command line switches you are interested in such as /debug

Double click on the shortcut to run the game with the desired command lines :)

Push F9 while ingame to open the console.

Vachtra
Militia Commander
Militia Commander
Posts: 294
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 2:03 am
Location: Texas
Contact:

Fri Nov 01, 2013 2:07 pm

I always wondered about that.
"Have you guys ever watched the show?" ~ Guy

User avatar
RPC
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2876
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 5:21 am
Location: Hmm... I'm confused. Anybody have a starmap to the Core?

Fri Nov 01, 2013 5:13 pm

There's links on the wiki:
http://transcendence.kronosaur.com/wiki ... ug_console
http://transcendence.kronosaur.com/wiki ... e_switches

And yay I'm learning German so maybe in ~4 years I can help people in the German language :D
Tutorial List on the Wiki and Installing Mods
Get on Discord for mod help and general chat
Image
Image
Der Tod ist der zeitlose Frieden und das leben ist der Krieg
Wir müssen wissen — wir werden wissen!
I don't want any sort of copyright on my Transcendence mods. Feel free to take/modify whatever you want.

Vachtra
Militia Commander
Militia Commander
Posts: 294
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 2:03 am
Location: Texas
Contact:

Fri Nov 01, 2013 6:09 pm

Not sure what it is but I've always had a problem with /windowed instead I have to use -windowed.
"Have you guys ever watched the show?" ~ Guy

johnny onetothree
Anarchist
Anarchist
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 8:37 am
Location: Elswere

Sun Nov 03, 2013 5:51 pm

Ehm i am actually tried to make this but when i pushed okay it says the hit is wrong (:

Post Reply