[George] Transdata help

Found a bug in the game? Post it in one of the applicable sub forums depending on the version you are using. Tech support is also available in the Tech Support subforum.
Post Reply
User avatar
Xephyr
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 857
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Orion Arm, Milky Way
Contact:

I'm trying to produce a sprite sheet like the one from this thread for my extension.

I'm having difficulties getting transdata to agree with me. What command should I use to extract Corporate Command's ships? I think I can work backwards from there.

I also tried extracting EP's images with the code in the previously mentioned thread (minus the /debug of course) but it won't recognize the adventure.

I do have transdata in the same directory and a copy of transcendence.tdb there too so I think I'm not missing anything obvious.
Project Renegade (Beta) : "The Poor Man's Corporate Command!"
Real programmers count from 0. And sometimes I do, too.
User avatar
Xephyr
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 857
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Orion Arm, Milky Way
Contact:

Problem solved

Turns out it was just a silly mistake - I had transdata in the collection folder rather than in the directory above. It's working fine for me now.

Here's my first go at getting a sprite sheet going if anyone's interested
Project Renegade (Beta) : "The Poor Man's Corporate Command!"
Real programmers count from 0. And sometimes I do, too.
shanejfilomena
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1533
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 8:43 pm
Location: Alaska
Contact:

WOW

I actually felt fear reading the names of a few ships knowing they could end up in my game and not on my side.

Anyway : I would love some .xml on anything - but George did request we treat his works like CC as Top Secret material, however , the images - I really like them and I thank you for sharing.
Flying Irresponsibly In Eridani......

I don't like to kill pirates in cold blood ..I do it.. but I don't like it..
User avatar
AssumedPseudonym
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1190
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 5:18 am
Location: On the other side of the screen.

 Actually, I could definitely use a hand on this, myself. I can get TransData to work just fine when it comes to displaying vanilla and CC ships and stations — and even EP ships and stations, via a quick-n’-dirty TDB Wolfy made a ways back which I then further tweaked — but I can’t convince it to show TBR stuff for anything (or TSB stuff, for that matter).
Image

Mod prefixes: 0xA010 (registered) and 0xDCC8 (miscellaneous)

My mods on Xelerus: Click here!

Of all the things I’ve lost in life, I miss my mind the least. (I’m having a lot more fun without it!)
shanejfilomena
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1533
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 8:43 pm
Location: Alaska
Contact:

AssumedPseudonym wrote: Actually, I could definitely use a hand on this, myself. I can get TransData to work just fine when it comes to displaying vanilla and CC ships and stations — and even EP ships and stations, via a quick-n’-dirty TDB Wolfy made a ways back which I then further tweaked — but I can’t convince it to show TBR stuff for anything (or TSB stuff, for that matter).
I have never once got the TransData to work for me : I tried ...but I never even got close :)

I have been dependent on those that do get it going and post the files to xelerus
Flying Irresponsibly In Eridani......

I don't like to kill pirates in cold blood ..I do it.. but I don't like it..
User avatar
Xephyr
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 857
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Orion Arm, Milky Way
Contact:

I've been playing around with transdata quite a bit since I got it working

When an extension calls for resources in another directory when compiled into a .tdb, does it need to be declared in a transdata command? I think that could be the issue AssumedPseudonym is having.
Project Renegade (Beta) : "The Poor Man's Corporate Command!"
Real programmers count from 0. And sometimes I do, too.
User avatar
AssumedPseudonym
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1190
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 5:18 am
Location: On the other side of the screen.

Xephyr wrote:I've been playing around with transdata quite a bit since I got it working

When an extension calls for resources in another directory when compiled into a .tdb, does it need to be declared in a transdata command? I think that could be the issue AssumedPseudonym is having.
 That doesn’t seem to be the issue. I’ve tried compiling TBR in every conceivable configuration of having its resources in their own dedicated directory and/or library. None of them let anything from it show up in a TransData-generated spritesheet.
Image

Mod prefixes: 0xA010 (registered) and 0xDCC8 (miscellaneous)

My mods on Xelerus: Click here!

Of all the things I’ve lost in life, I miss my mind the least. (I’m having a lot more fun without it!)
george moromisato
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2997
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 9:53 pm
Contact:

AssumedPseudonym wrote:
Xephyr wrote:I've been playing around with transdata quite a bit since I got it working

When an extension calls for resources in another directory when compiled into a .tdb, does it need to be declared in a transdata command? I think that could be the issue AssumedPseudonym is having.
 That doesn’t seem to be the issue. I’ve tried compiling TBR in every conceivable configuration of having its resources in their own dedicated directory and/or library. None of them let anything from it show up in a TransData-generated spritesheet.
Try this:

Create a file called TransData.xml. Put that in the same directory as TransData. The file should look like this:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" ?>

<TransData>
	<Option name="extensionFolder" value="c:\{whatever path you have}\{your extensions folder}"/>
	<Option name="extensions" value="0xd88cffff"/>
</TransData>
Then you should be able to type:

TransData /shipimages

And that will copy a spritesheet to the clipboard. If that doesn't work, let me know. Post your TransData.log file if necessary.
User avatar
AssumedPseudonym
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1190
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 5:18 am
Location: On the other side of the screen.

 That worked. Thanks, George. ^.^
Image

Mod prefixes: 0xA010 (registered) and 0xDCC8 (miscellaneous)

My mods on Xelerus: Click here!

Of all the things I’ve lost in life, I miss my mind the least. (I’m having a lot more fun without it!)
Post Reply