[George] Version numbers and the journey to the Core

General discussion about anything related to Transcendence.
User avatar
Wolfy
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5389
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

Sat Mar 12, 2011 3:37 am

... Ummm, the official patch mod is still actually a mod. Released by us. >.> It isn't actually integrated into vanilla until george manually sticks it in, likely around the next actual release.
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'hycrotan 'nonBinary))
Image
Homelab Servers: Xeon Silver 4110, 16GB | Via Quadcore C4650, 16GB | Athlon 200GE, 8GB | i7 7800X, 32GB | Threadripper 1950X, 32GB | Atom x5 8350, 4GB | Opteron 8174, 16GB
Workstations & Render machines: Threadripper 2990WX, 32GB, 2x 1080ti | Xeon Platinum 8173M, 48GB, 1070ti | R9 3900X, 16GB, Vega64 | 2x E5 2430L v2, 24GB, 970
Office Systems: 2x Xeon Silver 4116, 96GB, 2x 1080ti | i7 3770, 16GB, some old quadro | i5 3210m, 8GB | some i7 macbook
Misc Systems: R5 3500U, 20GB | R5 2400G, 16GB | i5 7640X, 16GB, Vega56 | E5 2620, 8GB, R5 260 | P4 1.8ghz, 0.75GB, Voodoo 5 5500 | Athlon 64 x2 4400+, 1.5GB, FX 5800 Ultra | Pentium D 3.2ghz, 4GB, 7600gt | Celeron g460, 8GB, 730gt | 2x Athlon FX 74, 8GB, 8800gts 512 | FX 9590, 16GB, R9 295x2 | E350, 8GB | Phenom X4 2.6ghz, 16GB, 8800gt | random core2 duo/atom/i5/i7 laptops

User avatar
ThePrivateer
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 943
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 5:12 am
Location: Starton Australia

Sat Mar 12, 2011 3:39 am

Wolfy wrote:... Ummm, the official patch mod is still actually a mod. Released by us. >.> It isn't actually integrated into vanilla until george manually sticks it in, likely around the next actual release.
But I thought I heard 1.05 was going to have the patching ability....? Or was that 1.5? :?

User avatar
Wolfy
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5389
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

Sat Mar 12, 2011 4:04 am

You mean automatic game update ability? I bet george will still be following the same release pattern. And even if they were frequent, they would still likely just use revision numbers as opposed to sub version numbers.
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'hycrotan 'nonBinary))
Image
Homelab Servers: Xeon Silver 4110, 16GB | Via Quadcore C4650, 16GB | Athlon 200GE, 8GB | i7 7800X, 32GB | Threadripper 1950X, 32GB | Atom x5 8350, 4GB | Opteron 8174, 16GB
Workstations & Render machines: Threadripper 2990WX, 32GB, 2x 1080ti | Xeon Platinum 8173M, 48GB, 1070ti | R9 3900X, 16GB, Vega64 | 2x E5 2430L v2, 24GB, 970
Office Systems: 2x Xeon Silver 4116, 96GB, 2x 1080ti | i7 3770, 16GB, some old quadro | i5 3210m, 8GB | some i7 macbook
Misc Systems: R5 3500U, 20GB | R5 2400G, 16GB | i5 7640X, 16GB, Vega56 | E5 2620, 8GB, R5 260 | P4 1.8ghz, 0.75GB, Voodoo 5 5500 | Athlon 64 x2 4400+, 1.5GB, FX 5800 Ultra | Pentium D 3.2ghz, 4GB, 7600gt | Celeron g460, 8GB, 730gt | 2x Athlon FX 74, 8GB, 8800gts 512 | FX 9590, 16GB, R9 295x2 | E350, 8GB | Phenom X4 2.6ghz, 16GB, 8800gt | random core2 duo/atom/i5/i7 laptops

User avatar
Harbringer
Miner
Miner
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 2:37 pm

Mon Mar 14, 2011 1:44 pm

I really hope George starts using some sort of Patcher program. That would make the life easier for every Trans player.(What? You think everyone is running a DSL line to his or her computer?)

BTW, nice banner you got there Wolfy!
Yay. I have an internet connection again.

User avatar
Wolfy
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5389
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

Mon Mar 14, 2011 6:44 pm

Patching should be an /option/ - I've had enough bad experiences with patching programs to say I'd much prefer to download the full version each time. Then again, I have fast internet so...
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'hycrotan 'nonBinary))
Image
Homelab Servers: Xeon Silver 4110, 16GB | Via Quadcore C4650, 16GB | Athlon 200GE, 8GB | i7 7800X, 32GB | Threadripper 1950X, 32GB | Atom x5 8350, 4GB | Opteron 8174, 16GB
Workstations & Render machines: Threadripper 2990WX, 32GB, 2x 1080ti | Xeon Platinum 8173M, 48GB, 1070ti | R9 3900X, 16GB, Vega64 | 2x E5 2430L v2, 24GB, 970
Office Systems: 2x Xeon Silver 4116, 96GB, 2x 1080ti | i7 3770, 16GB, some old quadro | i5 3210m, 8GB | some i7 macbook
Misc Systems: R5 3500U, 20GB | R5 2400G, 16GB | i5 7640X, 16GB, Vega56 | E5 2620, 8GB, R5 260 | P4 1.8ghz, 0.75GB, Voodoo 5 5500 | Athlon 64 x2 4400+, 1.5GB, FX 5800 Ultra | Pentium D 3.2ghz, 4GB, 7600gt | Celeron g460, 8GB, 730gt | 2x Athlon FX 74, 8GB, 8800gts 512 | FX 9590, 16GB, R9 295x2 | E350, 8GB | Phenom X4 2.6ghz, 16GB, 8800gt | random core2 duo/atom/i5/i7 laptops

User avatar
Ttech
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2756
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 12:03 am
Location: Traveling in the TARDIS
Contact:

Mon Mar 14, 2011 10:28 pm

I'm not sure about patcher programs but automatic updates and perhaps some other ideas in the works.
Image
Image

*** AWAY ON SABBATICAL ***
** USE EMAIL TO CONTACT ME **

User avatar
ThePrivateer
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 943
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 5:12 am
Location: Starton Australia

Tue Mar 15, 2011 4:51 am

Ttech wrote:I'm not sure about patcher programs but automatic updates and perhaps some other ideas in the works.
At the very least if people want an option it could be in Settings.xml -

Code: Select all

autoPatch = "false"
Or, even if patching fails, a reminder eg when the player starts the game a scrolling message appears on the main menu saying "a new version is available"

User avatar
Ttech
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2756
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 12:03 am
Location: Traveling in the TARDIS
Contact:

Tue Mar 15, 2011 7:58 pm

I'm not really sure if patch is the right word to use as much as update, you don't patch windows - you update it. I would assume for the same reason it would be considered an update. But I could just be making it up as I go. :D
Image
Image

*** AWAY ON SABBATICAL ***
** USE EMAIL TO CONTACT ME **

User avatar
ThePrivateer
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 943
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 5:12 am
Location: Starton Australia

Thu Mar 17, 2011 2:12 am

Ttech wrote:I'm not really sure if patch is the right word to use as much as update, you don't patch windows - you update it. I would assume for the same reason it would be considered an update. But I could just be making it up as I go. :D
True. Let's use the word update from now on -- unless there is a bug like the Domina Recharge, in which case, Patch would be the right word. :)

Post Reply