Fleet services unavailable

Bug reports for the stable versions go here.
Post Reply
kay.py
Militia Lieutenant
Militia Lieutenant
Posts: 139
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 10:33 am

Mon Jun 15, 2015 4:48 am

Hi

Either my search ability is failing badly or this hasn't been reported yet somehow:

When I reach max rank in the fleet missions, I can no longer use any of their services. Is the engine interpreting zero cost as unavailable?

User avatar
JohnBWatson
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1363
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2014 10:17 pm

Mon Jun 15, 2015 6:29 am

This used to be a bug, but it's since been fixed, to my knowledge. Are you using the latest version?

kay.py
Militia Lieutenant
Militia Lieutenant
Posts: 139
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 10:33 am

Mon Jun 15, 2015 11:06 am

I'm playing 1.5, so latest stable. Hence reporting here and not the beta subforum

Ferdinand
Militia Lieutenant
Militia Lieutenant
Posts: 123
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 2:35 pm
Location: Dancing in the universe
Contact:

Mon Jun 15, 2015 11:34 am

This still is a bug in 1.5

It is fixed however in version 1.6, but that is still in beta. So be patient if you want to play stable versions.

kay.py
Militia Lieutenant
Militia Lieutenant
Posts: 139
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 10:33 am

Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:57 am

I think I exited stage-coreward before posting this, so I won't affect me for a while anyway. Besides, having to pay for services somewhat mitigated to Great Economic Disaster that struck the Commonwealth when I left for the core taking *all* the credits (and most of the rins) with me 8-)

User avatar
JohnBWatson
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1363
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2014 10:17 pm

Tue Jun 16, 2015 11:56 pm

I noticed that too, in my run without Fleet services.

In any case, the 1.6 beta is free of major glitches as far as I know, so it's worth using.

Post Reply