<onShieldDamage> nolonger has aDamage it seems

These are old bug reports that have been closed.
Locked
User avatar
Wolfy
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5351
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

Tue Oct 15, 2013 1:17 am

The game now throws 'noBinding for aDamage' messages in that event now, where it didnt used to back in Beta3

Would be nice to have the pre-adjusted damage value (ie, raw damage) - need that for a scripted shield
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'hycrotan 'nonBinary))
Image

george moromisato
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2875
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 9:53 pm
Contact:

Wed Oct 16, 2013 3:22 am

Wolfy wrote:The game now throws 'noBinding for aDamage' messages in that event now, where it didnt used to back in Beta3

Would be nice to have the pre-adjusted damage value (ie, raw damage) - need that for a scripted shield
Are you thinking of aDamageHP? I don't think OnShieldDamage ever had aDamage.

I believe this page is current: http://transcendence.kronosaur.com/wiki ... ld_devices

User avatar
Wolfy
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5351
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

Wed Oct 16, 2013 4:11 am

Ah, alright then. I previously had code with aDamage in it that suddenly started throwing errors everywhere with beta 4. But It might just have not been printing them previously
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'hycrotan 'nonBinary))
Image

Locked