installing 0HP armor on player causes strange stuff + crash

These are old bug reports that have been closed.
Locked
User avatar
Wolfy
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5393
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

Sat Mar 12, 2011 6:47 am

If in a mod 0HP armor is installed on the playership it causes a crash (I was in a DS, so it didn't immediately crash, but instead the armor change DS got all weird and displayed the godmod item instead of armor, and my armor HUD completely disappeared, and then doing any action results in an immediate crash)):

Here is a debug pastie, and here is the code I used:

Code: Select all

<ItemType UNID="&itTesting0HPPlate;"
			name=				"[segment(s) of ]Test armor 0HP"
			level=				"21"
			value=				"20000000"
			mass=				"5000"
			attributes=			"Alien; MinorItem"
			frequency=			"uncommon"
			numberAppearing=	"1d4"

			description=		"Wolves are cute :3."

			sortName=			"hierosteel armor, segment of"
			>

		<Image imageID="&rsItems1;" imageX="0" imageY="0" imageWidth="96" imageHeight="96"/>

		<Armor
				hitPoints=	"0"
				radiationImmune="true"
				disintegrationImmune="true"
				/>

	</ItemType>

Code: Select all

03/11/2011 22:40:03	Unable to continue due to program error.

program state: OnAnimate
program state: updating object
obj class: CShip
obj name: Wyvera warrior-class living gunship
obj pointer: 2fd6cf8
CPlayerShipController
m_pStation: none
m_pTarget: none
m_pDestination: none
game state: docked


Please contact [email protected] with a copy of Debug.log and your save file. We are sorry for the inconvenience.
ticket: http://wiki.neurohack.com/transcendence/trac/ticket/623
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'hycrotan 'nonBinary))
Image
Homelab Servers: Xeon Silver 4110, 16GB | Via Quadcore C4650, 16GB | Athlon 200GE, 8GB | i7 7800X, 32GB | Threadripper 1950X, 32GB | Atom x5 8350, 4GB | Opteron 8174, 16GB | Xeon E5 2620 v3, 8GB
Workstations & Render machines: Threadripper 3990X, 128GB, 1080ti | Threadripper 2990WX, 32GB, 1080ti | Xeon Platinum 8173M, 48GB, 1070ti | R9 3900X, 16GB, Vega64 | 2x E5 2430L v2, 24GB, 970
Office Systems: 2x Xeon Silver 4116, 96GB, 2x 1080ti | i7 3770, 16GB, some old quadro | i5 3210m, 8GB | some i7 macbook
Misc Systems: R5 3500U, 20GB | R5 2400G, 16GB | i5 7640X, 16GB, Vega56 | E5 2620, 8GB, R5 260 | P4 1.8ghz, 0.75GB, Voodoo 5 5500 | Athlon 64 x2 4400+, 1.5GB, FX 5800 Ultra | Pentium D 3.2ghz, 4GB, 7600gt | Celeron g460, 8GB, 730gt | 2x Athlon FX 74, 8GB, 8800gts 512 | FX 9590, 16GB, R9 295x2 | E350, 8GB | Phenom X4 2.6ghz, 16GB, 8800gt | random core2 duo/atom/i5/i7 laptops

User avatar
Prophet
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 826
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 6:09 pm

Sat Mar 12, 2011 8:54 am

IF you put 0hp armor on your ship in the xml definition, the game crashes on system generation with the following error:


"Silly wabbit, you can't use tissue paper for your forward bulkhead!"



Weird, huh?
Coming soon: The Syrtian War adventure mod!
A Turret defense genre mod exploring the worst era in Earth's history.
Can you defend the Earth from the Syrtian invaders?
Stay tuned for updates!

Lmoy
Commonwealth Pilot
Commonwealth Pilot
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 11:41 pm
Location: Canada!

Tue May 17, 2011 2:25 pm

This happened to me when I used G.O.D. to lower the hp of an ultralight titanium armor plate. I crashed if I lowered the hp past 1 :/
but I want tissue paper on my hull...

User avatar
Wolfy
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5393
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

Tue May 17, 2011 6:03 pm

This has already been fixed in 1.06, just to let you know - so you can infact do it once 1.06 is out.
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'hycrotan 'nonBinary))
Image
Homelab Servers: Xeon Silver 4110, 16GB | Via Quadcore C4650, 16GB | Athlon 200GE, 8GB | i7 7800X, 32GB | Threadripper 1950X, 32GB | Atom x5 8350, 4GB | Opteron 8174, 16GB | Xeon E5 2620 v3, 8GB
Workstations & Render machines: Threadripper 3990X, 128GB, 1080ti | Threadripper 2990WX, 32GB, 1080ti | Xeon Platinum 8173M, 48GB, 1070ti | R9 3900X, 16GB, Vega64 | 2x E5 2430L v2, 24GB, 970
Office Systems: 2x Xeon Silver 4116, 96GB, 2x 1080ti | i7 3770, 16GB, some old quadro | i5 3210m, 8GB | some i7 macbook
Misc Systems: R5 3500U, 20GB | R5 2400G, 16GB | i5 7640X, 16GB, Vega56 | E5 2620, 8GB, R5 260 | P4 1.8ghz, 0.75GB, Voodoo 5 5500 | Athlon 64 x2 4400+, 1.5GB, FX 5800 Ultra | Pentium D 3.2ghz, 4GB, 7600gt | Celeron g460, 8GB, 730gt | 2x Athlon FX 74, 8GB, 8800gts 512 | FX 9590, 16GB, R9 295x2 | E350, 8GB | Phenom X4 2.6ghz, 16GB, 8800gt | random core2 duo/atom/i5/i7 laptops

User avatar
Star Weaver
Militia Commander
Militia Commander
Posts: 311
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 10:20 pm
Location: . . . between the stars and the warm black sky . . .

Thu Jun 07, 2012 9:25 pm

What has been fixed and you can do what in 1.06? Does this need to be closed?
Image
Image
Image

Locked