Shipwrecks: (Ridiculously) minor graphics bug

Freeform discussion about anything related to modding Transcendence.
Post Reply
User avatar
AssumedPseudonym
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 940
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 5:18 am
Location: On the other side of the screen.

Mon Mar 03, 2014 8:35 am

 This one is minor to the point of ridiculousness, but it’s shown up a few times for me, now, so I figure I may as well toss it up here.

 I wrote a graphics replacement mod for ships. Nothing against the original graphics by any means, it was the start of a more ambitious mod to overwrite all of the stock ships with as many facings as it would take to change their rotation speed to 1 and still have them turn at the same speed. I didn’t have access to the original ship models at the time, and even now that I do, I can’t seem to convert them to anything I can make use of.

 …Anyway, now that I’ve explained the kack out of the background and demonstrated why I shouldn’t be allowed near a keyboard at three-thirty-in-the-morning… ¬.¬;

 The bug is that I’ll occasionally get the vanilla sprite for a shipwreck when using the mod, or the mod’s sprite for a shipwreck when playing vanilla. It was noticeable since there was a mod-sprite Corsair wreck next to a vanilla-sprite Corsair II wreck (and now I wish I’d thought to take a screenshot… note to self…). It’s done it on Centauri Raiders, too. Like I said, almost nonexistently minor, but hey, it might wind up being a big deal for someone somewhere down the road for some reason.
Image

My mods on Xelerus: Click here!

Of all the things I’ve lost in life, I miss my mind the least. (I’m having a lot more fun without it!)

User avatar
digdug
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2590
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 9:23 pm
Location: Decoding hieroglyphics on Tan-Ru-Dorem

Thu Mar 06, 2014 1:18 pm

This is interesting. However I would like to see a screenshot and the mod code. I would consider the mod the culprit before declaring that Transcendence has a problem with the code spawning the shipwrecks.

[Also, moved out of Bug Reports & Tech Support since it's related to a mod. Shipyards is best suited to deal with mod help/problems.]

User avatar
AssumedPseudonym
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 940
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 5:18 am
Location: On the other side of the screen.

Thu Mar 06, 2014 9:21 pm

 I’ll get a screenshot the next time it happens. It’s pretty rare. The code is fairly straightforward, though:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" ?>
<!DOCTYPE TranscendenceExtension
[
  <!ENTITY unidExtension      "0xDCC80007">
]>

<TranscendenceExtension UNID="0xDCC80007;" version="1.1"
  name="Avian Enterprises - Substitutions" 
  credits="AssumedPseudonym"
  >

  …
  <Image UNID="&rsCentauriRaiderImage;"    bitmap="CentauriRaider.jpg"      bitmask="CentauriRaiderMask.bmp"/>
  …
  <Image UNID="&rsMediumShips1;"        bitmap="MediumShips1.jpg"      bitmask="MediumShips1Mask.bmp"/>
  …

</TranscendenceExtension>
 Trimmed down just to show the spritesheets with the ships I’ve noticed, but that’s pretty much the basis of the whole mod. The reason I think it’s the game and not the mod, though, is that I’ve gotten mod graphics on shipwrecks when playing straight-up vanilla — and, in fact, it’s happened more often that way than the other way around.
Image

My mods on Xelerus: Click here!

Of all the things I’ve lost in life, I miss my mind the least. (I’m having a lot more fun without it!)

User avatar
AssumedPseudonym
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 940
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 5:18 am
Location: On the other side of the screen.

Mon Mar 10, 2014 12:24 am

 Took a while, but if finally cropped up again. This actually happened in the 1.3 beta, but it was happening as far back as 1.1. I obviously had the Osaka expansion running, but neither of the mods I had active overwrite any of the vanilla graphics.
Attachments
VanillaShipsModShipwreck.jpg
VanillaShipsModShipwreck.jpg (78.79 KiB) Viewed 779 times
Image

My mods on Xelerus: Click here!

Of all the things I’ve lost in life, I miss my mind the least. (I’m having a lot more fun without it!)

george moromisato
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2874
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 9:53 pm
Contact:

Tue Jun 10, 2014 7:42 pm

I believe I've fixed this in the next release.

The problem happens if you start a game with your extension, then stop the game, and start a new game without the graphics extension. The engine was not clearing the cache of wreck images between games.

Let me know if you still see this problem in 1.3 RC 1 (which should be released in the next few days).

Post Reply