Some debug help

This is a moderated forum that collects tutorials, guides, and references for creating Transcendence extensions and scripts.
george moromisato
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2877
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 9:53 pm
Contact:

Tue Jul 31, 2007 7:53 pm

http://www.neurohack.com/public/forums/DebugCode.xml

Take the file above and put it in your Extensions folder (you'll need to right-click on the link and select "Save As...")

Start a game in debug mode (/debug) switch and bring up the command windows (F9)

Now type in (notice the ' in front of shpOrder):

(help 'shpOrder)

You will get back a list of all Transcendence functions that start with the string "shpOrder"

For now, this works with all built-in Transcendence functions. It does not work with functions defined in script. It currently does not work with the built-in primitives (such as (list) and (count))

----

The only other function in that Extensions file is also fun. Try:

(testShipClass 'phobos)

Enjoy!

User avatar
Yugi
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1027
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 8:21 am

Tue Jul 31, 2007 9:17 pm

Now that is just awesome! :D
Summoning a Phobos like that is just... awesome. Could be interesting to do so in Heretic.
Can we summon any other ships like that yet?

User avatar
Yugi
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1027
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 8:21 am

Tue Jul 31, 2007 9:28 pm

You can summon multiple ones, too!

Image

george moromisato
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2877
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 9:53 pm
Contact:

Tue Jul 31, 2007 10:51 pm

Yugimotomanager wrote:Now that is just awesome! :D
Summoning a Phobos like that is just... awesome. Could be interesting to do so in Heretic.
Can we summon any other ships like that yet?
Cool! I'm glad you liked it!

You can actually summon any ship in the game. Just enter the ship-class name instead of 'phobos.

hex
Miner
Miner
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 11:46 am

Wed Aug 01, 2007 9:13 pm

Very Cool! :D
Hmm...

User avatar
The Wicked Flea
Miner
Miner
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 8:24 pm

Thu Aug 02, 2007 1:19 am

I liked trying this:

Code: Select all

(for i 0 9 (testShipClass 'phobos))
:twisted:

I died quickly of course, but the net result was absolutely awesome!

Kamikaze
Commonwealth Pilot
Commonwealth Pilot
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 4:41 am
Location: Canton, MI/Redford, MI (Home/School)

Fri Aug 17, 2007 4:03 am

Hmm...

Any way to tie the command to an item? Like using an item or docking? Or firing? Could get a noob in trouble. Godmod weapon, advertised as such, and every time it fires, a Phobos spawns. It would need a slow firing rate or you'd have godmodders PO'd that their comp locked up when about 100 Phobos started filling the screen. Ouch.

Teach them not to godmod. :twisted:
I never said I was sane.

I said I was perfectly insane.

schilcote
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 726
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 7:22 pm

Wed Mar 26, 2008 12:44 pm

Is there something similar for stations? I could really use it.
[schilcote] It doesn't have to be good, it just has to not be "wow is that the only thing you could think of" bad

F50
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 995
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 5:25 pm

Wed Mar 26, 2008 2:30 pm

its just like scripting I think:

try:

(sysCreateStation &CharonPirateOutpost; gPlayerShip)

User avatar
Periculi
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1259
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 7:48 pm
Location: By the beach

Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:25 pm

George did you update the (help )? I was able to get my own functions to show up in the console with this now. Yay!

User avatar
Betelgeuse
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1920
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 6:31 am

Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:47 pm

nope it always had that feature 8)
Crying is not a proper retort!

User avatar
Mutos
Militia Lieutenant
Militia Lieutenant
Posts: 218
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 3:31 am
Location: Near Paris, France
Contact:

Sat Aug 30, 2008 1:34 pm

Hi all,


I'm trying to get things get into the bedug log. I can open the console and I have dbgOutput in my scripts, but nothing shows... Sorry for lack of precision...
@+

Benoît 'Mutos' ROBIN
Hoshikaze 2250 Project

User avatar
digdug
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2603
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 9:23 pm
Location: Decoding hieroglyphics on Tan-Ru-Dorem

Sat Aug 30, 2008 2:06 pm

If you want debug lines to show up in the console use dbgOutput.
If you want debug lines to show up the debug.log use dbgLog.

both of the functions accept a string after them so if you want to show up a variable, you have to convert it to a string.
To do that i normally use the function "cat" like this

(dbgLog (cat "My variable returns: " myVariable))


If you want more explanations please post in here:
http://www.neurohack.com/transcendence/ ... php?t=1811
This sticky topic is here to show the help extension made by George and not as a help to debug scripts. :)

User avatar
Mutos
Militia Lieutenant
Militia Lieutenant
Posts: 218
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 3:31 am
Location: Near Paris, France
Contact:

Sat Aug 30, 2008 3:36 pm

Hi digdug, hi all,


Thanks digdug for the answer ! Sorry for the wrong posting place.
@+

Benoît 'Mutos' ROBIN
Hoshikaze 2250 Project

User avatar
Betelgeuse
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1920
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 6:31 am

Sat Aug 30, 2008 6:47 pm

dbglog and dbgOutput are a bit different than that digdug

It takes any amount of arguments and outputs them to the log file or console. The arguments can be lists numbers or strings. (I think it was changed in .99 as lists used to not work)
Crying is not a proper retort!

Post Reply