Problems with logging on

Discuss the community, including forums, xelerus, wiki, chat, and trac.
Post Reply
Anubis
Anarchist
Anarchist
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 4:58 am
Location: Where coordinates, either temporal or spacial, have no meaning.

Mon Oct 25, 2010 1:13 am

I found that sometimes when I log on, it shows me in the active users, but it doesn't actually log me (on my browser) on. I have to do it a second time before it works.

User avatar
Wolfy
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5381
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

Mon Oct 25, 2010 1:40 am

I found that I have that problem some times as well, though I never bothered to bring it up.
Seems to be a phpbb2 thing. :P
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'hycrotan 'nonBinary))
Image
Homelab Servers: Xeon Silver 4110, 16GB | Via Quadcore C4650, 16GB | Athlon 200GE, 8GB | i7 7800X, 32GB | Threadripper 1950X, 32GB | x5 8350, 4GB
Workstations & Render machines: Threadripper 2990WX, 32GB, 2x 1080ti | Xeon Platinum 8173M, 48GB, 1070ti | R9 1800X, 16GB, Vega64 | 2x E5 2430L v2, 24GB, 970
Office Systems: 2x Xeon Silver 4116, 96GB, 2x 1080ti | i7 3770, 16GB, some old quadro | i5 3210m, 8GB | some i7 macbook
Misc Systems: R5 2400G, 16GB | i5 7640X, 16GB, Vega56 | E5 2620, 8GB, R5 260 | P4 1.8ghz, 0.75GB, Voodoo 5 5500 | Athlon 64 x2 4400+, 1.5GB, FX 5800 Ultra | Pentium D 3.2ghz, 4GB, 7600gt | Celeron g460, 8GB, 730gt | 2x Athlon FX 74, 8GB, 8800gts 512 | FX 9590, 16GB, R9 295x2 | E350, 8GB | Phenom X4 2.6ghz, 16GB, 8800gt | random core2 duo/atom/i5/i7 laptops

User avatar
Song
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2753
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 4:27 am

Mon Oct 25, 2010 2:34 am

Wolfy wrote:I found that I have that problem some times as well, though I never bothered to bring it up.
Seems to be a phpbb2 thing.
:P
Snap?

I haven't had this one (yet), but the number of ways this forum can fail to work are really quite amazing.
Mischievous local moderator. She/Her pronouns.

User avatar
alterecco
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1658
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:08 am
Location: Previously enslaved by the Iocrym

Mon Oct 25, 2010 8:51 am

Broken forum is broken

or

In Soviet Russia forums break you!

User avatar
Darth Saber
Militia Commander
Militia Commander
Posts: 290
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2008 4:53 pm
Location: Korriban

Mon Oct 25, 2010 6:12 pm

Alterecco: In Soviet Russia forums break you!
That depends on which political faction you are advocating for.

Those who advocated the Bolshevik cause were eventually rewarded; at least that is how some history books portray it... (wry grin)

Anyhow, I have not run into the log in problem as yet, but then I use Mozilla's Firefox 3.5.5 browser; thus my log in info is automatically entered each time I go the the log in page. So... the problem might be with one's browser presets or plug ins.

User avatar
Wolfy
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5381
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

Mon Oct 25, 2010 7:30 pm

I've had it happen one on firefox (3.6.[something]), opera, almost every time on IE, every time on my phones WAP browser, several times on mobile safari 4.0 (the one on the ipod), and... I think those are all the browsers I've accessed these forums with.
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'hycrotan 'nonBinary))
Image
Homelab Servers: Xeon Silver 4110, 16GB | Via Quadcore C4650, 16GB | Athlon 200GE, 8GB | i7 7800X, 32GB | Threadripper 1950X, 32GB | x5 8350, 4GB
Workstations & Render machines: Threadripper 2990WX, 32GB, 2x 1080ti | Xeon Platinum 8173M, 48GB, 1070ti | R9 1800X, 16GB, Vega64 | 2x E5 2430L v2, 24GB, 970
Office Systems: 2x Xeon Silver 4116, 96GB, 2x 1080ti | i7 3770, 16GB, some old quadro | i5 3210m, 8GB | some i7 macbook
Misc Systems: R5 2400G, 16GB | i5 7640X, 16GB, Vega56 | E5 2620, 8GB, R5 260 | P4 1.8ghz, 0.75GB, Voodoo 5 5500 | Athlon 64 x2 4400+, 1.5GB, FX 5800 Ultra | Pentium D 3.2ghz, 4GB, 7600gt | Celeron g460, 8GB, 730gt | 2x Athlon FX 74, 8GB, 8800gts 512 | FX 9590, 16GB, R9 295x2 | E350, 8GB | Phenom X4 2.6ghz, 16GB, 8800gt | random core2 duo/atom/i5/i7 laptops

User avatar
Wolfy
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5381
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

Mon Oct 25, 2010 7:32 pm

I've had the problem on my first forums (which were phpbb2), and the supcom forums, also phpbb2. Less commonly though, as I didn't access them that much with browsers other than firefox.
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'hycrotan 'nonBinary))
Image
Homelab Servers: Xeon Silver 4110, 16GB | Via Quadcore C4650, 16GB | Athlon 200GE, 8GB | i7 7800X, 32GB | Threadripper 1950X, 32GB | x5 8350, 4GB
Workstations & Render machines: Threadripper 2990WX, 32GB, 2x 1080ti | Xeon Platinum 8173M, 48GB, 1070ti | R9 1800X, 16GB, Vega64 | 2x E5 2430L v2, 24GB, 970
Office Systems: 2x Xeon Silver 4116, 96GB, 2x 1080ti | i7 3770, 16GB, some old quadro | i5 3210m, 8GB | some i7 macbook
Misc Systems: R5 2400G, 16GB | i5 7640X, 16GB, Vega56 | E5 2620, 8GB, R5 260 | P4 1.8ghz, 0.75GB, Voodoo 5 5500 | Athlon 64 x2 4400+, 1.5GB, FX 5800 Ultra | Pentium D 3.2ghz, 4GB, 7600gt | Celeron g460, 8GB, 730gt | 2x Athlon FX 74, 8GB, 8800gts 512 | FX 9590, 16GB, R9 295x2 | E350, 8GB | Phenom X4 2.6ghz, 16GB, 8800gt | random core2 duo/atom/i5/i7 laptops

Anubis
Anarchist
Anarchist
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 4:58 am
Location: Where coordinates, either temporal or spacial, have no meaning.

Tue Oct 26, 2010 4:52 am

I'm using firefox. Ill go test on other browsers.

josh19967
Militia Lieutenant
Militia Lieutenant
Posts: 162
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 10:52 pm
Location: Vacationing at ModWorld... :D

Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:46 am

alterecco wrote:Broken forum is broken
Obviously :lol:
I have ALWAYS had this problem EVERY TIME I log in... :x
I really don't care if I get my hair cut... *snip* NOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!

Post Reply