1.04

New releases and announcements from George and the staff.
User avatar
ThePrivateer
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 943
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 5:12 am
Location: Starton Australia

I got the galactic map working with Hell's Trinity (and it works fairly well), however, the game crashed when exiting and dumped this in the debug log:

Code: Select all

12/22/2010 16:59:25	--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12/22/2010 16:59:25	Start logging session
12/22/2010 16:59:26	Transcendence 1.04
12/22/2010 16:59:26	Loading adventure desc: Extensions\Hell's Trinity\Hell's Trinity
12/22/2010 16:59:29	Loading adventure: Extensions\Hell's Trinity\Hell's Trinity
12/22/2010 16:59:31	Created new game
12/22/2010 16:59:31	Topology Bismuth: Duplicate stargate name: Outbound.
12/22/2010 16:59:31	Topology Lincoln: Duplicate stargate name: Outbound.

I have never seen this before. Other than that, the galactic map looks nice enough, with some dots and lines but it just crashes.

I'm just testing the map on the actual game now.
User avatar
Ttech
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2764
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 12:03 am
Location: Traveling in the TARDIS
Contact:

Could that issue be with the ' being in the title?
Image
Image
User avatar
Star Weaver
Militia Commander
Militia Commander
Posts: 311
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 10:20 pm
Location: . . . between the stars and the warm black sky . . .

Is there a quick way to reveal all systems on the galacitc map so I can see what my network looks like? :)
User avatar
ThePrivateer
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 943
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 5:12 am
Location: Starton Australia

OK, my Galactic Map is done, but I wont be able to put it on Xelerus until at least tomorrow, and failing that, around Wednesday next week...

I had to make the mod an adventure (Like 'A greater Adventure'), and the systems only appear once you have gone to them. It looks sweet though, when they all connect like a neural network.

I just need to make a graphic or two and change the spacing on my map and I should be able to launch it tommorrow. :D
User avatar
Wolfy
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5401
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

just saw the new version!
going to try it out tonight
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'hycrotan 'nonBinary))
Image
Homelab Servers: Xeon Silver 4110, 16GB | Via Quadcore C4650, 16GB | Athlon 200GE, 8GB | i7 7800X, 32GB | Threadripper 1950X, 32GB | Atom x5 8350, 4GB | Opteron 8174, 16GB | Xeon E5 2620 v3, 8GB
Workstations & Render machines: Threadripper 3990X, 128GB, 1080ti | Threadripper 2990WX, 32GB, 1080ti | Xeon Platinum 8173M, 48GB, 1070ti | R9 3900X, 16GB, Vega64 | 2x E5 2430L v2, 24GB, 970
Office Systems: 2x Xeon Silver 4116, 96GB, 2x 1080ti | i7 3770, 16GB, some old quadro | i5 3210m, 8GB | some i7 macbook
Misc Systems: R5 3500U, 20GB | R5 2400G, 16GB | i5 7640X, 16GB, Vega56 | E5 2620, 8GB, R5 260 | P4 1.8ghz, 0.75GB, Voodoo 5 5500 | Athlon 64 x2 4400+, 1.5GB, FX 5800 Ultra | Pentium D 3.2ghz, 4GB, 7600gt | Celeron g460, 8GB, 730gt | 2x Athlon FX 74, 8GB, 8800gts 512 | FX 9590, 16GB, R9 295x2 | E350, 8GB | Phenom X4 2.6ghz, 16GB, 8800gt | random core2 duo/atom/i5/i7 laptops
User avatar
Star Weaver
Militia Commander
Militia Commander
Posts: 311
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 10:20 pm
Location: . . . between the stars and the warm black sky . . .

ThePrivateer wrote:OK, my Galactic Map is done, but I wont be able to put it on Xelerus until at least tomorrow, and failing that, around Wednesday next week...

I had to make the mod an adventure (Like 'A greater Adventure'), and the systems only appear once you have gone to them. It looks sweet though, when they all connect like a neural network.

I just need to make a graphic or two and change the spacing on my map and I should be able to launch it tommorrow. :D
How are you dealing with the Huari system? So far, it's not even being able to place it with mine, which is a copy of the stuff from trans.xml...
User avatar
SparcMan
Militia Lieutenant
Militia Lieutenant
Posts: 194
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 3:17 am

Is 1.04 and (the upcoming) 1.05 compatible with older saves by any chance?
User avatar
alterecco
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1658
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:08 am
Location: Previously enslaved by the Iocrym

Massive!

Thanks George, really been looking forward to this one!
george moromisato
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2990
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 9:53 pm
Contact:

SparcMan wrote:Is 1.04 and (the upcoming) 1.05 compatible with older saves by any chance?
It should be. (I've not intensionally broken it, but there might be bugs).

Note, however, that there were bugs in 1.02 that corrupted the game. If you load a 1.02 game you might have some problems (e.g., some events won't fire).
User avatar
digdug
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2616
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 9:23 pm
Location: Decoding hieroglyphics on Tan-Ru-Dorem

awesome! thank you very much George! :D
User avatar
alterecco
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1658
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:08 am
Location: Previously enslaved by the Iocrym

Here is a diff versus 1.03
User avatar
alterecco
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1658
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:08 am
Location: Previously enslaved by the Iocrym

Minor comments/bugs in 1.04

CommonwealthFleet.xml line 4446
Leftover attribute "ThisIsAnAttrib" (presumably for testing)

modifiers
Looks like you are deprecating modifiers. Great :D Will this break old items using modifiers?

The new Dockscreens really look good. Much cleaner. Also the way sovereigns now carry events really makes sense.

Here are the benchmarks of the new map function vs. the tscript one

Code: Select all


mapping 1000 integers to (multiply i i)
Tscript map
runtime: 59
-------------------------------
Builtin map
runtime: 57

mapping 10000 integers to (multiply i i)
Tscript map
runtime: 91
-------------------------------
Builtin map
runtime: 66

mapping 100000 integers to (multiply i i)
Tscript map
runtime: 404
-------------------------------
Builtin map
runtime: 158

mapping 1000000 integers to (multiply i i)
Tscript map
runtime: 3635
-------------------------------
Builtin map
runtime: 1108
As you can see, approximately a 3x speedup, which is nice. It might also be larger when working with lists of larger elements, and nested lists. I did not test this.

I compiled a changelog on the wiki
User avatar
Ttech
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2764
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 12:03 am
Location: Traveling in the TARDIS
Contact:

No major issues on my playthrough, I'm not quite done, but I never actually saw Sung Fortresses or Hurari (or how ever they are spelled).
Image
Image
User avatar
alterecco
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1658
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:08 am
Location: Previously enslaved by the Iocrym

George. I am getting complete hangs when running an Extensions folder with only DockScreenFramework and BattleZone (when trying BattleZone). It does not crash, it just sits there, and does nothing (ie. no log output). Do you have any idea what could be causing this? Are the old DS Events completely unsupported now (like <OnInit> etc.) or just deprecated?

Edit: OK, it does not seem to be DSF, since G.O.D runs fine in 1.04 with the old DSF. I am at a loss (would need to test a lot to find the bug. Can you see what goes on in your debugger?)

Note: It works fine in 1.03
george moromisato
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2990
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 9:53 pm
Contact:

alterecco wrote:George. I am getting complete hangs when running an Extensions folder with only DockScreenFramework and BattleZone (when trying BattleZone). It does not crash, it just sits there, and does nothing (ie. no log output). Do you have any idea what could be causing this? Are the old DS Events completely unsupported now (like <OnInit> etc.) or just deprecated?

Edit: OK, it does not seem to be DSF, since G.O.D runs fine in 1.04 with the old DSF. I am at a loss (would need to test a lot to find the bug. Can you see what goes on in your debugger?)

Note: It works fine in 1.03
It appears to be a bug in lnkAppend.

I was not expecting a call of the form:

Code: Select all

(lnkAppend (getData "gGlobalVariables" '(list)) key)
The first parameter is a function, but I was expecting a variable. I should be able to fix it.
Post Reply