Broken Mission in St Katherines

Bug reports for the stable versions go here.
Post Reply
Lord Slim
Anarchist
Anarchist
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2014 10:23 am

I took a mission from habitat delta 55 in St Katherines, to destroy a pirate stronghold. I took out all the ships then blew up the station. Instead of telling me the mission was complete, I got a second pointer to another base. So I destroyed that as well. Still no mission complete... Grrr. I returned to the station that gave me the mission and it's saying incomplete.

Is this a genuine bug? (I have the savegame, and can post it to somewhere if needed)

Thanx
Shaman
Commonwealth Pilot
Commonwealth Pilot
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 2:03 pm

Sounds clearly like a bug. I looked at the code and it doesn't say anything about a second base to destroy.

Also welcome to the forum, Lord Slim!
User avatar
pixelfck
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 571
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 8:47 pm
Location: Travelling around in Europe

I've had a more-or-less the same bug in 1.2 once. I destroyed the station and it did not register as completed.
At the time I figured it may have been because the station was destroyed by my wingman, but then again, that doesn't sound all that logical.

~Pixelfck
Image
Download the Black Market Expansion from Xelerus.de today!
My other mods at xelerus.de
Lord Slim
Anarchist
Anarchist
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2014 10:23 am

Yeah. Puzzled the f*** out of me... Still, I'll carry on (having fun)
User avatar
Wolfy
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5401
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

I'm not sure, but I think george mentioned that this bug was fixed - it might have been for 1.3 though, or possibly an occurrence of the bug on a different mission.
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'hycrotan 'nonBinary))
Image
Homelab Servers: Xeon Silver 4110, 16GB | Via Quadcore C4650, 16GB | Athlon 200GE, 8GB | i7 7800X, 32GB | Threadripper 1950X, 32GB | Atom x5 8350, 4GB | Opteron 8174, 16GB | Xeon E5 2620 v3, 8GB
Workstations & Render machines: Threadripper 3990X, 128GB, 1080ti | Threadripper 2990WX, 32GB, 1080ti | Xeon Platinum 8173M, 48GB, 1070ti | R9 3900X, 16GB, Vega64 | 2x E5 2430L v2, 24GB, 970
Office Systems: 2x Xeon Silver 4116, 96GB, 2x 1080ti | i7 3770, 16GB, some old quadro | i5 3210m, 8GB | some i7 macbook
Misc Systems: R5 3500U, 20GB | R5 2400G, 16GB | i5 7640X, 16GB, Vega56 | E5 2620, 8GB, R5 260 | P4 1.8ghz, 0.75GB, Voodoo 5 5500 | Athlon 64 x2 4400+, 1.5GB, FX 5800 Ultra | Pentium D 3.2ghz, 4GB, 7600gt | Celeron g460, 8GB, 730gt | 2x Athlon FX 74, 8GB, 8800gts 512 | FX 9590, 16GB, R9 295x2 | E350, 8GB | Phenom X4 2.6ghz, 16GB, 8800gt | random core2 duo/atom/i5/i7 laptops
User avatar
pixelfck
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 571
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 8:47 pm
Location: Travelling around in Europe

Wolfy wrote:I'm not sure, but I think george mentioned that this bug was fixed - it might have been for 1.3 though, or possibly an occurrence of the bug on a different mission.
That's why I mentioned 'more-or-less the same bug': My mission was given out by the militia commander in St.Kath's main station. I'm not sure of the mission code structure, it may be reusing common code, or it may be separate bugs.

~Pixelfck
Image
Download the Black Market Expansion from Xelerus.de today!
My other mods at xelerus.de
User avatar
catfighter
Militia Commander
Militia Commander
Posts: 466
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 5:17 am
Location: Laughing manically amidst the wreckage of the Iocrym fleet.

The militia commander refused me the mission entirely. I was so mad because I couldn't purchase Lucifer missiles!
Behold my avatar, one of the few ships to be drawn out pixel by pixel in the dreaded... Microsoft Paint!

Day 31: "I have successfully completed my time reversal experiment! Muahahaha!!!"
Day 30: "I might have run into a little problem here."
Post Reply