Commander's Log

Post about your finished mods here.
Post Reply
relanat
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 942
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 9:56 am

A partial replacement for Bobby's Captain's Log/Ship Log mod.
Requires version 1.8b4.

http://xelerus.de/index.php?s=mod&id=1609

It has information on all known systems and stations, including any items in the stations which the player has docked at.

There is an item search feature which allows the player to search for items. If you have seen an item you wan't but can't remember where it was the Log will tell you.

More features to come. See the README for details.

Feature requests and bug reports welcome.

Enjoy.

Overwrites 'rpgJettisonItem'.
Adds code to system and military map ROMs, itSystemMapROM, itMilitaryMapROM, using XML functions.
Stupid code. Do what I want, not what I typed in!
relanat
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 942
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 9:56 am

Version 2 available on the Multiverse catalog page.

Many small code changes incl. fixing a CSC items bug.
Redundant station actions now disable appropriately.
Stations can now be re-highlighted if you cancel the highlight by flying near the station.
Added mined ore and expanded auton categories.
There is now a station search feature which will list all known stations of whichever type you select.
Added the map marker feature. This allows the player to place a text marker on the map. These markers are also shown in the log station list.
The item search feature now shows a list of all items seen by the player to allow easy finding. There is an alternative which searches all items in the game as well.

Attached the Readme file here as Transcompiler doesn't include text files.

Thanks to George for a couple of code changes and NMS and community members for help with code queries.
Attachments
Commanders Log README.txt
(4.47 KiB) Downloaded 492 times
Stupid code. Do what I want, not what I typed in!
relanat
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 942
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 9:56 am

Version 2.02 now uploaded to the Multiverse. Same mod. I fixed a duplicate variable error which was stopping the mod working in debug mode in 1.9b3.
I did upload a 2.01 version a long time ago but this was a bugfix shortly after the initial upload of Version 2.
Stupid code. Do what I want, not what I typed in!
Tiber
Militia Lieutenant
Militia Lieutenant
Posts: 163
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 4:12 pm

EDIT: apparently your mod just gets the blame for it.... looks like something else caused it; linky
viewtopic.php?f=24&t=9061&start=30
Which in turn is something on George his ''todo'' list ;-)




Cannot load a game file cus of typechange;

Error reads:
TypeChange.jpg
TypeChange.jpg (18.85 KiB) Viewed 19055 times
download/file.php?mode=view&id=1855

just in case pictures dont work;

Unable to load evD789CommandersLog (d78911d2) because its type changed.

Running;
-Vanilla
-CC
-Near Stars

Mods:
ELEMENTAL SHIFT ( viewtopic.php?f=24&t=9061 )
Commlog dev 192 ( yours )
1592 EIfreighterautons ( yours)


Situation

... onec random, could not figure out why,
This latest, i just activated R&D item change at Dvalin R&D complex (vanilla)
Items get an update (wanted by Dvalin?? or something) and well... that cause (save)game file to bug out.
Annoying because as stated before, i dunno why it happened the first time tho.... more items updates are ingame i suppose. ( Sol system from -near starts? expansion )


A fix would be appreciated ofc ;-)


PS can i remove commandlog midgame somehow?

error log:

Code: Select all

2022-12-31 06:46:50	--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2022-12-31 06:46:50	Start logging session
2022-12-31 06:46:50	Direct3D
2022-12-31 06:46:50	Screen: 1920 x 1080
2022-12-31 06:46:50	Scale: 1.00
2022-12-31 06:46:50	Background blt: Enabled
2022-12-31 06:46:50	Use Direct X: Enabled
2022-12-31 06:46:50	Use GPU compositing: Enabled
2022-12-31 06:46:50	LogPixelsY: 96
2022-12-31 06:46:50	DeviceType: 0x1
2022-12-31 06:46:50	Caps: 0x00020000
2022-12-31 06:46:50	Caps2: 0xe0020000
2022-12-31 06:46:50	Caps3: 0x000003a0
2022-12-31 06:46:50	DevCaps: 0x001bbef0
2022-12-31 06:46:50	DevCaps2: 0x00000051
2022-12-31 06:46:50	[DX] Buffer Format: 22
2022-12-31 06:46:50	Graphics quality maximum: 31 ms; 4 cores.
2022-12-31 06:46:50	Transcendence 1.9.2
2022-12-31 06:46:52	WARNING: Duplicate entity itGromeCombatArmor = 0x00310179
2022-12-31 06:46:52	WARNING: Duplicate entity stJaxStronghold = 0x00310333
2022-12-31 06:46:52	WARNING: Duplicate entity stRogueCaptureController = 0xDE110137
2022-12-31 06:46:52	WARNING: Duplicate entity itRogueHideawayLocator = 0xDE110323
2022-12-31 06:46:52	WARNING: Duplicate entity itRogueBaseLocator = 0xDE110324
2022-12-31 06:46:52	WARNING: Duplicate entity efDarkFireHitDefault = 0xDE110609
2022-12-31 06:46:52	WARNING: Duplicate entity itGromeCombatArmor = 0x00310179
2022-12-31 06:46:52	WARNING: Duplicate entity stJaxStronghold = 0x00310333
2022-12-31 06:46:52	WARNING: Duplicate entity stRogueCaptureController = 0xDE110137
2022-12-31 06:46:52	WARNING: Duplicate entity itRogueHideawayLocator = 0xDE110323
2022-12-31 06:46:52	WARNING: Duplicate entity itRogueBaseLocator = 0xDE110324
2022-12-31 06:46:52	WARNING: Duplicate entity efDarkFireHitDefault = 0xDE110609
2022-12-31 06:46:53	Loading user collection.
2022-12-31 06:46:54	Loading news.
2022-12-31 06:46:54	All resources downloaded.
2022-12-31 06:47:00	Unable to load evD789CommandersLog (d78911d2) because its type changed.
2022-12-31 06:48:29	End logging session
relanat
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 942
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 9:56 am

Thank you very much for the bug report. This is a game stopping bug so any info is extremely valuable, if anyone else has had this error please upload the game version, mods and debug output.

I have also had this bug numerous times. Very frustrating as it doesn't happen until you are well into a game. I don't know how to fix it or stop it from happening. The best I can offer is to save the .sav file after every system and reload it if the game does break. I have done this and the bug did not reoccur but as you say it is tiresome.
The only other option I am aware of is to start a new game.
Stupid code. Do what I want, not what I typed in!
wnmnkh
Miner
Miner
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 8:48 am

relanat wrote:
Sun Jan 01, 2023 1:06 am
Thank you very much for the bug report. This is a game stopping bug so any info is extremely valuable, if anyone else has had this error please upload the game version, mods and debug output.

I have also had this bug numerous times. Very frustrating as it doesn't happen until you are well into a game. I don't know how to fix it or stop it from happening. The best I can offer is to save the .sav file after every system and reload it if the game does break. I have done this and the bug did not reoccur but as you say it is tiresome.
The only other option I am aware of is to start a new game.
I am not sure whether you are still active, but here I also encountered same message. It is version 1.9.2. with your mod, Playership Drones and my own personal mods that add some recipes to the Tinkers.

That said, I think it is something to do with Commander's Log remembering inventories on stations. After I sell something to a station, I get "Out of Memory: VirtualAlloc failed committing 2101248 bytes" message when I save the game. That said, the game is still allowed to be saved, but when I tried to load back into the game, I get the "Unable to load evD789CommandersLog (d78911d2) because its type changed" message.
wnmnkh
Miner
Miner
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 8:48 am

So, I actually play two more playthroughs, and I can confirm that starting version dev 175, it will have out of memory error followed by type changed error. Version 161 is the one still works well for 1.9.
relanat
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 942
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 9:56 am

Thanks again. The info on the dev version numbers is a big help.
I'm not entirely sure what is happening but I think the data generated by remembering everything; stations, items, status, systems, etc, is too big and overloads the computer, possibly when trying to search for something.
The code in the mod is far from optimal. The problem being I don't now much about computers, or about programming either. So every new feature just gets lumped on top of previous code and becomes very unwieldy.
I think the solution is to work back from the features and have data saved for that feature and search that data. Currently everything gets saved in a few data stores (eg logGetStations) so they soon get enormous and trying to search a huge data store breaks the game.

From a quick search for this error message "Out of Memory: VirtualAlloc failed committing 2101248 bytes" it appears that Windows has a 2GB memory limit for the virtual memory even if many times this memory is available. So searching a huge data store could possibly well exceed this. Any programmers know if this is feasible?
Stupid code. Do what I want, not what I typed in!
wnmnkh
Miner
Miner
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 8:48 am

relanat wrote:
Tue Jun 25, 2024 4:47 am
Thanks again. The info on the dev version numbers is a big help.
I'm not entirely sure what is happening but I think the data generated by remembering everything; stations, items, status, systems, etc, is too big and overloads the computer, possibly when trying to search for something.
The code in the mod is far from optimal. The problem being I don't now much about computers, or about programming either. So every new feature just gets lumped on top of previous code and becomes very unwieldy.
I think the solution is to work back from the features and have data saved for that feature and search that data. Currently everything gets saved in a few data stores (eg logGetStations) so they soon get enormous and trying to search a huge data store breaks the game.

From a quick search for this error message "Out of Memory: VirtualAlloc failed committing 2101248 bytes" it appears that Windows has a 2GB memory limit for the virtual memory even if many times this memory is available. So searching a huge data store could possibly well exceed this. Any programmers know if this is feasible?
Hey, you came back alive just as me once again going away for another several years from this game.

So the issue is this game is still 32bit; there were some talks about moving to 64bit but it seems it is going to take a long time, if it ever happens.
For now, I guess one thing you can do is that roll back some features. Perhaps removing price tracking may be helpful. Also, some stations such as manufacturing plants in general have dynamic inventories that change periodically, so I don't think keep recording all changes outside of the player interaction won't be great.
Post Reply