Transcendence lagging epically on vista

Post ideas & suggestions you have pertaining to the game here.
User avatar
Wolfy
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5400
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

Ok, yes, I know it's vista, and that's probably why its working so terribly...

Anyways, the thing is that since my 6.75yr old laptop with xp died, I've been playing transcendence on the go with my 1yr old vista laptop... now, besides the fact that the new laptop has vista, its in pretty much every way superior (so let's just say it has far superior hardware; dual core ~2.4Ghz (vs. single at 1.4Ghz), 4GB DDR2 RAM (vs. 512 (or maybe 256) MB DDR ram), nvidea non-integrated video (vs. intel integrated... it's still just a few steps ahead though, as its only a low-end card)... etc. etc. etc.

So in short, it SHOULD otherwise not have any lagging problems, right? Well wrong.

The menu screen on transcendence looks fine, and so does in-game for the first 10-30 seconds, but soon a cycle of lagging starts, in which the game goes normal speed, then hangs at about every 30th tick, and then it resumes normal speed... When using autopilot, the cycle indeed does speed up in relation to the game-play speed increase, so it IS tied to the tick rate.
At first this lag isn't too bad, but it quickly makes piloting almost impossible by about 5 minutes, at which point the laggin will plateua.
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'hycrotan 'nonBinary))
Image
Homelab Servers: Xeon Silver 4110, 16GB | Via Quadcore C4650, 16GB | Athlon 200GE, 8GB | i7 7800X, 32GB | Threadripper 1950X, 32GB | Atom x5 8350, 4GB | Opteron 8174, 16GB | Xeon E5 2620 v3, 8GB
Workstations & Render machines: Threadripper 3990X, 128GB, 1080ti | Threadripper 2990WX, 32GB, 1080ti | Xeon Platinum 8173M, 48GB, 1070ti | R9 3900X, 16GB, Vega64 | 2x E5 2430L v2, 24GB, 970
Office Systems: 2x Xeon Silver 4116, 96GB, 2x 1080ti | i7 3770, 16GB, some old quadro | i5 3210m, 8GB | some i7 macbook
Misc Systems: R5 3500U, 20GB | R5 2400G, 16GB | i5 7640X, 16GB, Vega56 | E5 2620, 8GB, R5 260 | P4 1.8ghz, 0.75GB, Voodoo 5 5500 | Athlon 64 x2 4400+, 1.5GB, FX 5800 Ultra | Pentium D 3.2ghz, 4GB, 7600gt | Celeron g460, 8GB, 730gt | 2x Athlon FX 74, 8GB, 8800gts 512 | FX 9590, 16GB, R9 295x2 | E350, 8GB | Phenom X4 2.6ghz, 16GB, 8800gt | random core2 duo/atom/i5/i7 laptops
Yugi
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1027
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 8:21 am

You could try running it in various compatibility settings, and/or with the direct3D switch (I haven't been around for a while so that may not exist any more :P)

Or you could upgrade to Windows 7 ;)

Other than that I dunno. Except update graphics drivers but I'm doubtful that would have any effect.
User avatar
Wolfy
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5400
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

I actually do plan on upgrading to windows 7 (just havn't actually gotten around to installing it)

Problem is, that it's not a real solution, as not everyone is going to want to upgrade.
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'hycrotan 'nonBinary))
Image
Homelab Servers: Xeon Silver 4110, 16GB | Via Quadcore C4650, 16GB | Athlon 200GE, 8GB | i7 7800X, 32GB | Threadripper 1950X, 32GB | Atom x5 8350, 4GB | Opteron 8174, 16GB | Xeon E5 2620 v3, 8GB
Workstations & Render machines: Threadripper 3990X, 128GB, 1080ti | Threadripper 2990WX, 32GB, 1080ti | Xeon Platinum 8173M, 48GB, 1070ti | R9 3900X, 16GB, Vega64 | 2x E5 2430L v2, 24GB, 970
Office Systems: 2x Xeon Silver 4116, 96GB, 2x 1080ti | i7 3770, 16GB, some old quadro | i5 3210m, 8GB | some i7 macbook
Misc Systems: R5 3500U, 20GB | R5 2400G, 16GB | i5 7640X, 16GB, Vega56 | E5 2620, 8GB, R5 260 | P4 1.8ghz, 0.75GB, Voodoo 5 5500 | Athlon 64 x2 4400+, 1.5GB, FX 5800 Ultra | Pentium D 3.2ghz, 4GB, 7600gt | Celeron g460, 8GB, 730gt | 2x Athlon FX 74, 8GB, 8800gts 512 | FX 9590, 16GB, R9 295x2 | E350, 8GB | Phenom X4 2.6ghz, 16GB, 8800gt | random core2 duo/atom/i5/i7 laptops
User avatar
Psycholis
Militia Commander
Militia Commander
Posts: 297
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 8:23 pm
Location: Missouri

i run both xp and windows 7 and i notice the performance is a little bit less in 7 than in xp. i know my hardware is fast enough because it's a gaming computer, but just thought i'd make that note. i'll try and be more quantitative with fraps later on to see if there really is a difference because i know a lot of people still use xp.
User avatar
Wolfy
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5400
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

In that case I'm not at all surprised that vista would still run it slower, but this is simply unbearable! (unplayable!)
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'hycrotan 'nonBinary))
Image
Homelab Servers: Xeon Silver 4110, 16GB | Via Quadcore C4650, 16GB | Athlon 200GE, 8GB | i7 7800X, 32GB | Threadripper 1950X, 32GB | Atom x5 8350, 4GB | Opteron 8174, 16GB | Xeon E5 2620 v3, 8GB
Workstations & Render machines: Threadripper 3990X, 128GB, 1080ti | Threadripper 2990WX, 32GB, 1080ti | Xeon Platinum 8173M, 48GB, 1070ti | R9 3900X, 16GB, Vega64 | 2x E5 2430L v2, 24GB, 970
Office Systems: 2x Xeon Silver 4116, 96GB, 2x 1080ti | i7 3770, 16GB, some old quadro | i5 3210m, 8GB | some i7 macbook
Misc Systems: R5 3500U, 20GB | R5 2400G, 16GB | i5 7640X, 16GB, Vega56 | E5 2620, 8GB, R5 260 | P4 1.8ghz, 0.75GB, Voodoo 5 5500 | Athlon 64 x2 4400+, 1.5GB, FX 5800 Ultra | Pentium D 3.2ghz, 4GB, 7600gt | Celeron g460, 8GB, 730gt | 2x Athlon FX 74, 8GB, 8800gts 512 | FX 9590, 16GB, R9 295x2 | E350, 8GB | Phenom X4 2.6ghz, 16GB, 8800gt | random core2 duo/atom/i5/i7 laptops
User avatar
digdug
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2616
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 9:23 pm
Location: Decoding hieroglyphics on Tan-Ru-Dorem

01/30/2010 11:01:06 Start logging session
01/30/2010 11:01:06 Transcendence 1.0 RC6
01/30/2010 11:01:06 DIRECT X
01/30/2010 11:01:06 Screen: 1280 x 800 (16-bit color)
01/30/2010 11:01:06 Pixels: 5-6-5
01/30/2010 11:01:06 Video Memory: 1326579712
01/30/2010 11:01:06 Back buffers: 0
01/30/2010 11:01:06 SECONDARY SURFACE
01/30/2010 11:01:06 SURFACE CHARACTERISTICS
01/30/2010 11:01:06 dwHeight: 800
01/30/2010 11:01:06 dwWidth: 1280
01/30/2010 11:01:06 lPitch: 5120
01/30/2010 11:01:06 dwBackBufferCount: 0
01/30/2010 11:01:06 dwMipMapCount: 0
01/30/2010 11:01:06 dwRefreshRate: 0
01/30/2010 11:01:06 dwAlphaBitDepth: 0
01/30/2010 11:01:06 DDSCAPS_OFFSCREENPLAIN
01/30/2010 11:01:06 DDSCAPS_VIDEOMEMORY
01/30/2010 11:01:06 PIXEL FORMAT
01/30/2010 11:01:06 DDPF_RGB
01/30/2010 11:01:06 dwRGBBitCount: 32
01/30/2010 11:01:06 dwRBitMask: ff0000
01/30/2010 11:01:06 dwGBitMask: ff00
01/30/2010 11:01:06 dwBBitMask: ff
01/30/2010 11:01:06 dwRGBAlphaBitMask: 0
01/30/2010 11:01:07 Small typeface: Tahoma
01/30/2010 11:01:07 Medium typeface: Lucida Sans
01/30/2010 11:01:07 Large typeface: Convection
01/30/2010 11:01:07 Console typeface: Lucida Console
01/30/2010 11:01:20 Frames: 30 Paint: 0 Blt: 2 Update: 0
01/30/2010 11:01:34 Frames: 30 Paint: 3 Blt: 0 Update: 0
01/30/2010 11:01:44 Frames: 30 Paint: 3 Blt: 0 Update: 0
01/30/2010 11:01:54 Frames: 30 Paint: 3 Blt: 0 Update: 0
01/30/2010 11:02:04 Frames: 30 Paint: 3 Blt: 0 Update: 0
01/30/2010 11:02:14 Frames: 30 Paint: 3 Blt: 0 Update: 0
01/30/2010 11:02:24 Frames: 30 Paint: 3 Blt: 0 Update: 0
01/30/2010 11:02:34 Frames: 30 Paint: 3 Blt: 0 Update: 0
01/30/2010 11:02:44 Frames: 30 Paint: 3 Blt: 0 Update: 0
01/30/2010 11:02:54 Frames: 30 Paint: 3 Blt: 0 Update: 0
01/30/2010 11:03:03 Frames: 30 Paint: 3 Blt: 0 Update: 0
01/30/2010 11:03:13 Frames: 30 Paint: 3 Blt: 0 Update: 0
I'm running the game under Vista SP2 on a Acer Aspire 5920G that mounts a T8300 2.4Ghz processor with no problems at all, as you can see from my debug.log in Eridani.
I remember that under Vista Transcendence runs by default in directx mode as said by George here:
http://www.neurohack.com/transcendence/ ... ight=vista
george moromisato
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2989
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 9:53 pm
Contact:

Wolfy could you try running with /debugVideo so that I can see the graphics stats? Upload the relevant pieces of Debug.log.

Also, could you try running with /nodx and see if that makes a difference. If it does, try running with /exclusive (take out /nodx) and see if that makes a difference.

Thanks!
User avatar
Wolfy
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5400
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

I need to reset that computer first (It's temporarily dead for now...) so it'll be a while before I can get to it >.<
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'hycrotan 'nonBinary))
Image
Homelab Servers: Xeon Silver 4110, 16GB | Via Quadcore C4650, 16GB | Athlon 200GE, 8GB | i7 7800X, 32GB | Threadripper 1950X, 32GB | Atom x5 8350, 4GB | Opteron 8174, 16GB | Xeon E5 2620 v3, 8GB
Workstations & Render machines: Threadripper 3990X, 128GB, 1080ti | Threadripper 2990WX, 32GB, 1080ti | Xeon Platinum 8173M, 48GB, 1070ti | R9 3900X, 16GB, Vega64 | 2x E5 2430L v2, 24GB, 970
Office Systems: 2x Xeon Silver 4116, 96GB, 2x 1080ti | i7 3770, 16GB, some old quadro | i5 3210m, 8GB | some i7 macbook
Misc Systems: R5 3500U, 20GB | R5 2400G, 16GB | i5 7640X, 16GB, Vega56 | E5 2620, 8GB, R5 260 | P4 1.8ghz, 0.75GB, Voodoo 5 5500 | Athlon 64 x2 4400+, 1.5GB, FX 5800 Ultra | Pentium D 3.2ghz, 4GB, 7600gt | Celeron g460, 8GB, 730gt | 2x Athlon FX 74, 8GB, 8800gts 512 | FX 9590, 16GB, R9 295x2 | E350, 8GB | Phenom X4 2.6ghz, 16GB, 8800gt | random core2 duo/atom/i5/i7 laptops
User avatar
PKodon
Militia Lieutenant
Militia Lieutenant
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 6:03 pm
Location: "Minocs. I've got a baaad feeling about this.... This is no cave!"

Wolfy,

Is it possible that the reason it's doing this slowdown has anything to do with your Vista computer being dual-core?

I've read that some programs have problems on dual-core machines because they are written to run on a single-core, and you have to adjust some settings in the OS to let it know to run the program exclusively on one core.

Sorry I don't know any specifics, since I have a single-core machine running XP, but it's something you might wish to look into.

Digdug,

Curious, how did you get the information you posted?

PK
"Don't ask ..., I don't wanna know, and I don't wanna care!" - PK
Meet us on IRC --> Image
"... the hornet battlepod is the closest we have ingame to flying into battle in a wheelbarrow
with a bathtub nailed upside down to the top of it to provide armor."
- The Shrike
User avatar
digdug
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2616
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 9:23 pm
Location: Decoding hieroglyphics on Tan-Ru-Dorem

/debug /debugvideo
:D
Bobby
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 675
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 7:39 pm

It runs fine on my dual core xp machine.
User avatar
Wolfy
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5400
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

Transcendence is multi threading, and it works like a charm on my quad-core xp, my dual core xp's, and my single core xp's.
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'hycrotan 'nonBinary))
Image
Homelab Servers: Xeon Silver 4110, 16GB | Via Quadcore C4650, 16GB | Athlon 200GE, 8GB | i7 7800X, 32GB | Threadripper 1950X, 32GB | Atom x5 8350, 4GB | Opteron 8174, 16GB | Xeon E5 2620 v3, 8GB
Workstations & Render machines: Threadripper 3990X, 128GB, 1080ti | Threadripper 2990WX, 32GB, 1080ti | Xeon Platinum 8173M, 48GB, 1070ti | R9 3900X, 16GB, Vega64 | 2x E5 2430L v2, 24GB, 970
Office Systems: 2x Xeon Silver 4116, 96GB, 2x 1080ti | i7 3770, 16GB, some old quadro | i5 3210m, 8GB | some i7 macbook
Misc Systems: R5 3500U, 20GB | R5 2400G, 16GB | i5 7640X, 16GB, Vega56 | E5 2620, 8GB, R5 260 | P4 1.8ghz, 0.75GB, Voodoo 5 5500 | Athlon 64 x2 4400+, 1.5GB, FX 5800 Ultra | Pentium D 3.2ghz, 4GB, 7600gt | Celeron g460, 8GB, 730gt | 2x Athlon FX 74, 8GB, 8800gts 512 | FX 9590, 16GB, R9 295x2 | E350, 8GB | Phenom X4 2.6ghz, 16GB, 8800gt | random core2 duo/atom/i5/i7 laptops
(name here)
Militia Lieutenant
Militia Lieutenant
Posts: 193
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 6:01 pm

I'm having the same problem on 7, but only somtimes. 64bit windows 7, which might be the issue.
User avatar
Prophet
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 826
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 6:09 pm

My hardware specs:
Lenovo laptop
CPU: 1.66Ghz Dual core
128 mb integrated video
1 gig ram
Windows XP Pro SP3

I normally run Transcendence with /debug /window swtiches.

02/09/2010 18:37:31 Start logging session
02/09/2010 18:37:31 Transcendence 1.0 RC6
02/09/2010 18:37:32 DIRECT X
02/09/2010 18:37:32 Screen: 1280 x 768 (16-bit color)
02/09/2010 18:37:32 Pixels: 5-6-5
02/09/2010 18:37:32 Video Memory: 123826176
02/09/2010 18:37:32 Back buffers: 2
02/09/2010 18:37:32 SECONDARY SURFACE
02/09/2010 18:37:32 SURFACE CHARACTERISTICS
02/09/2010 18:37:32 dwHeight: 768
02/09/2010 18:37:32 dwWidth: 1280
02/09/2010 18:37:32 lPitch: 4096
02/09/2010 18:37:32 dwBackBufferCount: 0
02/09/2010 18:37:32 dwMipMapCount: 0
02/09/2010 18:37:32 dwRefreshRate: 0
02/09/2010 18:37:32 dwAlphaBitDepth: 0
02/09/2010 18:37:32 DDSCAPS_BACKBUFFER
02/09/2010 18:37:32 DDSCAPS_COMPLEX
02/09/2010 18:37:32 DDSCAPS_FLIP
02/09/2010 18:37:32 DDSCAPS_VIDEOMEMORY
02/09/2010 18:37:32 PIXEL FORMAT
02/09/2010 18:37:32 DDPF_RGB
02/09/2010 18:37:32 dwRGBBitCount: 16
02/09/2010 18:37:32 dwRBitMask: f800
02/09/2010 18:37:32 dwGBitMask: 7e0
02/09/2010 18:37:32 dwBBitMask: 1f
02/09/2010 18:37:32 dwRGBAlphaBitMask: 0
02/09/2010 18:37:32 Small typeface: Tahoma
02/09/2010 18:37:33 Medium typeface: Lucida Sans
02/09/2010 18:37:33 Large typeface: Convection
02/09/2010 18:37:33 Console typeface: Lucida Console
02/09/2010 18:37:34 Using external Transcendence.xml
02/09/2010 18:37:34 Using external resource files


/debug /window /debugvideo
02/09/2010 18:26:13 Frames: 30 Paint: 3 Blt: 12 Update: 0

/debug /debugvideo
02/09/2010 18:36:14 Frames: 30 Paint: 3 Blt: 12 Update: 2
02/09/2010 18:36:24 Frames: 30 Paint: 3 Blt: 13 Update: 2

/debug /window /debugvideo /nodx
02/09/2010 18:28:54 Frames: 30 Paint: 3 Blt: 13 Update: 0

/debug /debugvideo /dx
02/09/2010 18:37:50 Frames: 30 Paint: 2 Blt: 1 Update: 1
02/09/2010 18:38:00 Frames: 30 Paint: 4 Blt: 0 Update: 3
02/09/2010 18:38:12 Frames: 30 Paint: 3 Blt: 1 Update: 1
02/09/2010 18:38:22 Frames: 30 Paint: 2 Blt: 2 Update: 0
02/09/2010 18:38:32 Frames: 30 Paint: 2 Blt: 1 Update: 1

/debug /window /debugvideo /dx
02/09/2010 18:33:39 Frames: 30 Paint: 2 Blt: 1 Update: 2
02/09/2010 18:33:49 Frames: 30 Paint: 2 Blt: 2 Update: 1
02/09/2010 18:33:59 Frames: 30 Paint: 2 Blt: 2 Update: 1
02/09/2010 18:34:09 Frames: 30 Paint: 2 Blt: 2 Update: 0

/debug /window /debugvideo /exclusive
02/09/2010 18:30:28 Frames: 30 Paint: 3 Blt: 11 Update: 1
02/09/2010 18:30:41 Frames: 30 Paint: 2 Blt: 8 Update: 1
02/09/2010 18:30:51 Frames: 30 Paint: 2 Blt: 7 Update: 1

/debug /debugvideo /exclusive
02/09/2010 18:46:08 Frames: 30 Paint: 3 Blt: 12 Update: 1
02/09/2010 18:46:18 Frames: 30 Paint: 3 Blt: 13 Update: 0
02/09/2010 18:46:28 Frames: 30 Paint: 2 Blt: 9 Update: 0
02/09/2010 18:46:37 Frames: 30 Paint: 2 Blt: 8 Update: 1


For each of these session I was in Eridani and destoyed one centauri station so they are all effectively handling the same situation on each run.
Coming soon: The Syrtian War adventure mod!
A Turret defense genre mod exploring the worst era in Earth's history.
Can you defend the Earth from the Syrtian invaders?
Stay tuned for updates!
User avatar
Wolfy
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5400
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

I got my windows 7 netbook, and transcendence runs beautifully on it! (My 11.6in screen is quite nice for playing transcendence on, nothing getting cut off...)

All the hardware stats on this netbook are inferior (and by a good margin!) to the stats of the vista laptop... so something is clearly going on!
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'hycrotan 'nonBinary))
Image
Homelab Servers: Xeon Silver 4110, 16GB | Via Quadcore C4650, 16GB | Athlon 200GE, 8GB | i7 7800X, 32GB | Threadripper 1950X, 32GB | Atom x5 8350, 4GB | Opteron 8174, 16GB | Xeon E5 2620 v3, 8GB
Workstations & Render machines: Threadripper 3990X, 128GB, 1080ti | Threadripper 2990WX, 32GB, 1080ti | Xeon Platinum 8173M, 48GB, 1070ti | R9 3900X, 16GB, Vega64 | 2x E5 2430L v2, 24GB, 970
Office Systems: 2x Xeon Silver 4116, 96GB, 2x 1080ti | i7 3770, 16GB, some old quadro | i5 3210m, 8GB | some i7 macbook
Misc Systems: R5 3500U, 20GB | R5 2400G, 16GB | i5 7640X, 16GB, Vega56 | E5 2620, 8GB, R5 260 | P4 1.8ghz, 0.75GB, Voodoo 5 5500 | Athlon 64 x2 4400+, 1.5GB, FX 5800 Ultra | Pentium D 3.2ghz, 4GB, 7600gt | Celeron g460, 8GB, 730gt | 2x Athlon FX 74, 8GB, 8800gts 512 | FX 9590, 16GB, R9 295x2 | E350, 8GB | Phenom X4 2.6ghz, 16GB, 8800gt | random core2 duo/atom/i5/i7 laptops
Post Reply