Anacreon Request thread

General discussion for the game Anacreon
RPC
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2876
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 5:21 am
Location: Hmm... I'm confused. Anybody have a starmap to the Core?

Hi, couple features I'd like to request:
-Mouse wheel could change the "resolution" you're looking at the galaxy.
-Change destination to something else? It took me a while before it meant "travel to destination"
-The mouse doesn't continue scrolling if it hits the HUD

That's all for now.
Tutorial List on the Wiki and Installing Mods
Get on Discord for mod help and general chat
Image
Image
Der Tod ist der zeitlose Frieden und das leben ist der Krieg
Wir müssen wissen — wir werden wissen!
I don't want any sort of copyright on my Transcendence mods. Feel free to take/modify whatever you want.
RPC
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2876
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 5:21 am
Location: Hmm... I'm confused. Anybody have a starmap to the Core?

More:
-have right click be reserved for selecting destination? It's hard to select a destination and then suddenly you select a planet and the fleet accidentally goes there.
-option to toggle the HUD on/off
-use arrow keys to move map
Tutorial List on the Wiki and Installing Mods
Get on Discord for mod help and general chat
Image
Image
Der Tod ist der zeitlose Frieden und das leben ist der Krieg
Wir müssen wissen — wir werden wissen!
I don't want any sort of copyright on my Transcendence mods. Feel free to take/modify whatever you want.
RPC
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2876
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 5:21 am
Location: Hmm... I'm confused. Anybody have a starmap to the Core?

Since Cimanyd doesn't understand my earlier request...
I mean that if you use the destination button I can't use left click on a planet to un-select a target. It selects the new planet as a destination.
Tutorial List on the Wiki and Installing Mods
Get on Discord for mod help and general chat
Image
Image
Der Tod ist der zeitlose Frieden und das leben ist der Krieg
Wir müssen wissen — wir werden wissen!
I don't want any sort of copyright on my Transcendence mods. Feel free to take/modify whatever you want.
RPC
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2876
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 5:21 am
Location: Hmm... I'm confused. Anybody have a starmap to the Core?

Also the chart view from older Anacreon.
Tutorial List on the Wiki and Installing Mods
Get on Discord for mod help and general chat
Image
Image
Der Tod ist der zeitlose Frieden und das leben ist der Krieg
Wir müssen wissen — wir werden wissen!
I don't want any sort of copyright on my Transcendence mods. Feel free to take/modify whatever you want.
RPC
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2876
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 5:21 am
Location: Hmm... I'm confused. Anybody have a starmap to the Core?

Prerequisite items for production of items.
Like hexacarbide and/or chromium for the production of jumpdrive parts.
Tutorial List on the Wiki and Installing Mods
Get on Discord for mod help and general chat
Image
Image
Der Tod ist der zeitlose Frieden und das leben ist der Krieg
Wir müssen wissen — wir werden wissen!
I don't want any sort of copyright on my Transcendence mods. Feel free to take/modify whatever you want.
User avatar
Cygnus.X1
Militia Lieutenant
Militia Lieutenant
Posts: 245
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 6:21 pm
Location: Elysium Fields... I mean System
Contact:

A short tutorial is going to be a must. I believe I have killed any hope for my game by attacking a high tech planet with all of my troops at once, before I realized my home planet is NOT producing new troop carrier ships.

And along those lines, is there a way to start your instance over from scratch? My only hope is that something good unlocks when the 'hypermetropolis' finishes being built (2 days? wow...)
User avatar
Cygnus.X1
Militia Lieutenant
Militia Lieutenant
Posts: 245
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 6:21 pm
Location: Elysium Fields... I mean System
Contact:

My "hypermetropolis" finally finished building, but nothing else changed. My homeworld lacks chronimium and I think that means I cannot build more jumpdrives, which in turn means I cannot build any more troop carrier ships, which means I cannot conquer any new worlds. Since I haven't conquered any worlds in the first place, I'm dead in the water.

NEED RESET BUTTON :oops:
george moromisato
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2990
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 9:53 pm
Contact:

Cygnus.X1 wrote:A short tutorial is going to be a must. I believe I have killed any hope for my game by attacking a high tech planet with all of my troops at once, before I realized my home planet is NOT producing new troop carrier ships.

And along those lines, is there a way to start your instance over from scratch? My only hope is that something good unlocks when the 'hypermetropolis' finishes being built (2 days? wow...)
Sorry about that. I agree on the tutorial. I also think the game balance is way off right now. Sometime this week (I hope) I will add some code for people to abdicate their empire and start again with a new capital.

Meanwhile, I'm going to see if I can give all current players more ships and troops--you're not the only one who lost all their attackers.
User avatar
Cygnus.X1
Militia Lieutenant
Militia Lieutenant
Posts: 245
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 6:21 pm
Location: Elysium Fields... I mean System
Contact:

thankyouthankyouthankyou :mrgreen:

You did state "Alpha" so I will have infinite patience ;)
RPC
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2876
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 5:21 am
Location: Hmm... I'm confused. Anybody have a starmap to the Core?

Can we have more than one planet per star? >:D
Also, will we have trac for Anacreon?
Tutorial List on the Wiki and Installing Mods
Get on Discord for mod help and general chat
Image
Image
Der Tod ist der zeitlose Frieden und das leben ist der Krieg
Wir müssen wissen — wir werden wissen!
I don't want any sort of copyright on my Transcendence mods. Feel free to take/modify whatever you want.
RPC
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2876
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 5:21 am
Location: Hmm... I'm confused. Anybody have a starmap to the Core?

Have planets produce troops faster, digdug had a 25% efficiency planet with pop 9 that is only making 1(!) troop per watch. Pretty slow... :/ (in an hour he has 60 troops, so o.O) Is the game supposed to be that slow?
Tutorial List on the Wiki and Installing Mods
Get on Discord for mod help and general chat
Image
Image
Der Tod ist der zeitlose Frieden und das leben ist der Krieg
Wir müssen wissen — wir werden wissen!
I don't want any sort of copyright on my Transcendence mods. Feel free to take/modify whatever you want.
RPC
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2876
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 5:21 am
Location: Hmm... I'm confused. Anybody have a starmap to the Core?

Also can we have invading fleets attack anyways? Maybe a "press on" button in case a fleet doesn't want to attack a planet?
Tutorial List on the Wiki and Installing Mods
Get on Discord for mod help and general chat
Image
Image
Der Tod ist der zeitlose Frieden und das leben ist der Krieg
Wir müssen wissen — wir werden wissen!
I don't want any sort of copyright on my Transcendence mods. Feel free to take/modify whatever you want.
FourFire
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 567
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 5:56 pm

I would like to request Zoom function with a mouse scroll wheel, Tabs or scrolling for building lists, and that buildings will open an information window when clicked on instead of diverting to the production tab.

I would appreciate it if we could build a barracks building (like Anacreon2 ) which will allow a planet to slowly produce troops of your level without designating the planet as a "Only produce troops" planet (you should give the player the option of being inefficient, like in Anacreon2) I want a wait before automatically making a trade route menu where you can select exactly what you want to send and how much % of it and Then click [OK] instead of automatically sending everything (if there is a demand) as soon as a trade route is set up.
I also want adjustable production percentages on planets (yes, like Anacreon2) so that if I want, I can bild up stockpiles of certain resources/ships etc.

I have a few ideas for more content, but that can wait.

several planets in a system would be really interesting!
(func(Admin Response)= true){
if(admin func(amiable) = true)
Create func(Helpful Posts)
else func(Keep Calm and Post derisive topics)}
User avatar
digdug
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2616
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 9:23 pm
Location: Decoding hieroglyphics on Tan-Ru-Dorem

Is there a way to remove structures from planets ? (or at least adjust the productivity of a planet structures to maximize what the planet is supposed to produce for a trade route)
FourFire
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 567
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 5:56 pm

I need the ability to cancel trade routes and to establish them from the capital.
(func(Admin Response)= true){
if(admin func(amiable) = true)
Create func(Helpful Posts)
else func(Keep Calm and Post derisive topics)}
Post Reply