Post Heretic star system doesn't work

Freeform discussion about anything related to modding Transcendence.
User avatar
Fatboy
Militia Lieutenant
Militia Lieutenant
Posts: 247
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 1:52 am
Location: California

I've looked in the code and I can't find an error
I've also gotten post-heretic star systems to work before :?:
it doesn't work, I can get into the game but if i go to that star system it will exit the game.
here's the code:

Code: Select all

<SystemType UNID="&ssPostHeretic;">
		<Tables>
			<Stations1>
				<Table>
					<Station weight="15"  type="&stArmorDealer;"/>
					<Station weight="15"  type="&stArmsDealer;"/>
					<Station weight="50" type="&stIocrymOutpost;"/>
					<Station weight="20" type="&stOutlawBase;"/>
				</Table>
			</Stations1>
		</Tables>

		<SystemGroup>
			<Station type="&stRedDwarfStar;" name="Io"/>

			<Orbitals distance="2" scale="light-minute" angle="random">
				<Group>
					<Primary>
						<Station type="&stBiospherePlanet;"
								name="PH-1-1"
								showOrbit="true"
								/>
					</Primary>

					<!-- Residential Center -->
					<Orbitals distance="10" scale="light-second" angle="295">
						<Station type="&stIocrymOutpost;"/>
					</Orbitals>


					<Orbitals distance="18" scale="light-second" angle="random">
						<Lookup table="StargateInbound"/>

					</Orbitals>

				</Group>
			</Orbitals>
		</SystemGroup>

	</SystemType>
the code for the star system topology for G2, EndGame, and PH (Post Heretic)

Code: Select all

<Node ID="G2">
		<System UNID="&ssHeretic;" name="Heretic" level="10"/>

		<StarGates>
			<StarGate Name="Inbound" DestID="Prev" DestGate="Outbound"/>
			<StarGate Name="EndGame" DestID="PH" DestGate="Inbound"/>
		</StarGates>
	</Node>

	<Node ID="EndGame">
		<System UNID="EndGame" name="Unknown"/>
	</Node>

	<Node ID="PH">
		<System UNID="&ssPostHeretic;" name="Io" level="11"/>

		<StarGates>
			<StarGate Name="Inbound" DestID="G2" DestGate="Outbound"/>
		</StarGates>
	</Node>

User avatar
Periculi
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1282
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 7:48 pm
Location: Necroposting in a forum near you

In the system description you aren't using the <Tables> at the top so remove it.

Do you have the code for the Iocrym Outpost station? Does it work in other systems?

What does the debug file say? Error creating system?

I have never tried to put a level 11 system in before. Does it work in a working system?

Your biggest problem might be that the Node PH points to a gate that does not exist in G2. Correct the gate pointers by changing the "EndGame" gate to "Outbound" in G2 and see if that helps.
User avatar
Fatboy
Militia Lieutenant
Militia Lieutenant
Posts: 247
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 1:52 am
Location: California

Yes I have the code for the Iocrym outpost station
I have gotten post heretic systems with level 11 so I know it works.
User avatar
Periculi
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1282
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 7:48 pm
Location: Necroposting in a forum near you

I think I figured out the problem you are having.

I simply changed the name of the gates that were being targeted.

Code: Select all

   <Node ID="PH">
      <System UNID="&ssPostHeretic;" name="Io" level="11"/>

      <StarGates>
         <StarGate Name="Inbound" DestID="G2" DestGate="Outbound"/>
      </StarGates>
   </Node> 
change to:

Code: Select all


   <Node ID="PH">
      <System UNID="&ssPostHeretic;" name="Io" level="11"/>

      <StarGates>
         <StarGate Name="Inbound" DestID="G2" DestGate="EndGame"/>
      </StarGates>
   </Node> 
When I tried the topology you had it crashed, even with a standard system for the system UNID.

When I tried changing the gate destination it worked fine for me- but I wasn't using a custom system- I just doubled up the Heretic system. It does work fine as level 11, just fix the gate destination and you should be set.
User avatar
Fatboy
Militia Lieutenant
Militia Lieutenant
Posts: 247
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 1:52 am
Location: California

Another problem was that my playership had "Start" for the Staring Position.


I got it working.

thanks, Periculi.
User avatar
Fatboy
Militia Lieutenant
Militia Lieutenant
Posts: 247
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 1:52 am
Location: California

another (unknown) problem
here is the code

Code: Select all

<SystemType UNID="&ssPostHeretic;">
		<Tables>
			<Stations1>
				<Table>
					<Station weight="50"  type="&stIocrymOutlawBase;"/>
					<Station weight="50" type="&stIocrymOutpost;"/>
				</Table>
			</Stations1>
		</Tables>

		<SystemGroup>
			<Station type="&stRedDwarfStar;" name="Io"/>

			<Orbitals distance="2" scale="light-minute" angle="random">
				<Group>
					<Primary>
						<Station type="&stBiospherePlanet;"
								name="PH1-1"
								showOrbit="true"
								/>
					</Primary>

					<!-- Residential Center -->
					<Orbitals distance="10" scale="light-second" angle="295">
						<Station type="&stIocrymOutpost;"/>
					</Orbitals>


					<Orbitals distance="18" scale="light-second" angle="random">
						<Lookup table="StargateInbound"/>

					</Orbitals>

				</Group>
			</Orbitals>

			<Orbitals distance="245" scale="light-second" angle="random">
				<Group>
					<Primary>
						<Station type="&stDesertPlanet;"
								name="PH1-1"
								showOrbit="true"
								/>
					</Primary>

					<!-- Residential Center -->
					


					<Orbitals distance="12" scale="light-second" angle="random">
						<Lookup table="Stations1"/>

					</Orbitals>


					<Orbitals distance="17" scale="light-second" angle="random">
						<Lookup table="StargateOutbound"/>

					</Orbitals>

				</Group>
			</Orbitals>

			<Orbitals distance="372" scale="light-second" angle="random">
				<Group>
					<Primary>
						<Station type="&stCrateredPlanet;"
								name="PH1-1"
								showOrbit="true"
								/>
					</Primary>

					<!-- Residential Center -->
					


					<Orbitals distance="18" scale="light-second" angle="random">
						<Lookup table="Stations1"/>

					</Orbitals>

				</Group>
			</Orbitals>

			<Orbitals distance="8" scale="light-minute" angle="random">
				<Group>
					<Siblings count="500" distribution="4d60-122">
						<Lookup table="AsteroidSmallFrost"/>
					</Siblings>

					<Siblings count="50" distribution="4d20-42">
						<Lookup table="AsteroidMediumFrost"/>
					</Siblings>

					<Siblings count="2d4+4" distribution="4d20-42">
						<Lookup table="Stations1"/>
					</Siblings>
				</Group>
			</Orbitals>

		</SystemGroup>

	</SystemType>

I have the code for both of the stations.
User avatar
Periculi
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1282
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 7:48 pm
Location: Necroposting in a forum near you

Well, if the problem is unknown then how can we help?

What is happening? Or do you just expect someone to read your mind or try to recreate your errors without having the full extent of the code?

Is it crashing when you enter the system again because you wrote the wrong gate in the topology? -in which case posting this system code doesn't help at all.

Your system is using an inbound and an outbound gate- what is the topology node using?

There is nothing wrong with taking an extra few lines of a post to explain your situation, how you arrived there, and what you are attempting to do.

Code: Select all

               <Siblings count="2d4+4" distribution="4d20-42">
                  <Lookup table="Stations1"/>
               </Siblings> 
Does that look right? Count and distribution are way off. And you might not want to use the asteroid placement style for stations- it may work, maybe not, of course I have no idea what you are experiencing or the extent of your changes.

Why not use <Fill Locations> like the usual station placement is handled?
User avatar
Fatboy
Militia Lieutenant
Militia Lieutenant
Posts: 247
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 1:52 am
Location: California

Sorry,
Number 1. Here's the topology code for G2, PH, EndGame, and PH00

Code: Select all

<Node ID="G2">
		<System UNID="&ssHeretic;" name="Heretic" level="10"/>

		<StarGates>
			<StarGate Name="Inbound" DestID="Prev" DestGate="Outbound"/>
			<StarGate Name="EndGame" DestID="PH" DestGate="Inbound"/>
		</StarGates>
	</Node>

	<Node ID="EndGame">
		<System UNID="EndGame" name="Unknown"/>
	</Node>

	<Node ID="PH">
		<System UNID="&ssPostHeretic;" name="Io" level="11"/>

		<StarGates>
			<StarGate Name="Inbound" DestID="G2" DestGate="EndGame"/>
			<Stargate Name="0utbound" DestID="PH00" DestGate="Inbound"/>
		</StarGates>
	</Node>

	<Node ID="PH00">
		<System								level="11"	

variant="ungoverned">
			<Table>
				<Item chance="10" name="HD 24670"		

UNID="&ssEarthSpaceBinary;"/>
				<Item chance="25" name="IC 458"		

UNID="&ssEarthSpaceNebulae;"/>
				<Item chance="40" name="HD 42901"	

UNID="&ssEarthSpaceAsteroids;"/>
				<Item chance="25" name="HD 44594"	

UNID="&ssEarthSpaceVolcanic;"/>
			</Table>
		</System>

		<StarGates>
			<StarGate Name="Inbound" DestID="Prev" DestGate="Outbound"/>
			<StarGate Name="Outbound" DestID="PH" DestGate="Inbound"/>
		</StarGates>
	</Node>
Number 2. I copied the asteroid belt from St. K's
I have the Sapphire Yacht start in the system at the Inbound gate.
User avatar
Periculi
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1282
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 7:48 pm
Location: Necroposting in a forum near you

Your gates are doubled!

You have PH:Outbound to PH00:Inbound. PH00 then has Prev returning to PH:Outbound. This is good.

You also have PH00:Outbound returning to PH:Inbound. It is redundant, and I am not sure that it works like that.

I think that may be your problem. Try getting PH00 to Endgame or some other node, or removing the gate entirely.

Otherwise- are you certain that the starting position for the playership is correct?

and then if you still have problems, try adjusting the system code- that siblings placement may not be intended to be used for stations, but I haven't ever tested anything like that.

Edit- looking at the St K code, you can do the stations like that. So that isn't your problem.
User avatar
Periculi
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1282
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 7:48 pm
Location: Necroposting in a forum near you

I was wrong, gates can be redundant or parallel. And I think your system definition works fine.

It must be something else missing- usually I get a crash "unable to enter system" or something like that when an element that is needed is missing from the system. I often forget stargate stations in the system, that is the most common crash I experience when building new topology networks. :)

I have had the same crash when I changed the starting position or system in the network but not in the playerships.

I don't see a <Marker objName="Start"/> or other type of marker in the system definition you posted.

Are you using startingPos = "Inbound"? Try throwing a <Marker in there instead, maybe and then use that marker name for the position.
User avatar
Fatboy
Militia Lieutenant
Militia Lieutenant
Posts: 247
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 1:52 am
Location: California

It doesn't work with node PH00 either. I set it to PH00 in the Sapphire yacht and
it is set to Inbound for the startingPos
User avatar
Periculi
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1282
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 7:48 pm
Location: Necroposting in a forum near you

Try putting <Marker objName="Start"/> in the system definition instead. And set the ships to go to the startingPos ="Start"

I am thinking that the ship startingPos wants a system marker.
User avatar
Fatboy
Militia Lieutenant
Militia Lieutenant
Posts: 247
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 1:52 am
Location: California

I found out what the problem is.
It's the Iocrym Outlaw Base.
schilcote
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 726
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 7:22 pm

*head explodes*
I think all that code is going to make me sick. Can you explain exactly what all those numbers you were throwing about were? And can you provide code for the actuall mod (I need a template for Sectro.) And, lastly, is the order fixed? I mean, if two mods want to be system 11, can they co-exisit?
[schilcote] It doesn't have to be good, it just has to not be "wow is that the only thing you could think of" bad
User avatar
Fatboy
Militia Lieutenant
Militia Lieutenant
Posts: 247
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 1:52 am
Location: California

schilcote wrote: And can you provide code for the actuall mod (I need a template for Sectro.)
I'll give you the template.

If there are errors, let me know.
Post Reply