1.08e

New releases and announcements from George and the staff.
Post Reply
george moromisato
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2995
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 9:53 pm
Contact:

New version is ready!

http://www.neurohack.com/downloads/Trans108e.zip
http://www.neurohack.com/downloads/TransData27.zip

The list of changes is here: http://wiki.neurohack.com/transcendence/trac/report/14

The most important changes are:

1. Fixed a major crash/game corruption bug. This makes 1.08c and 1.08d save files incompatible, but it will noticeably increase stability. [In the crash logs this was one of the major sources of crashes, > 50%).
2. I've added the new capabilities to SystemMap (as outlined in my other post). In addition, I've refactored how the default adventure uses the map. Check it out for an example of how to use the Human Space map in your adventures.
3. I've stopped using the version= field for extensions. Instead I'm going to separate extension compatibility version from product version. All new extensions should use the apiVersion= field. The current latest value is set to 12, which is greater than version="1.1". Old extensions will of course continue to work. Check out: http://wiki.neurohack.com/transcendence ... pi_version
User avatar
Wolfy
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5402
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

:D Yay! thanks - just in time too, since I already started working on drafting up new topologies with the new topology system enhancements.
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'hycrotan 'nonBinary))
Image
Homelab Servers: Xeon Silver 4110, 16GB | Via Quadcore C4650, 16GB | Athlon 200GE, 8GB | i7 7800X, 32GB | Threadripper 1950X, 32GB | Atom x5 8350, 4GB | Opteron 8174, 16GB | Xeon E5 2620 v3, 8GB
Workstations & Render machines: Threadripper 3990X, 128GB, 1080ti | Threadripper 2990WX, 32GB, 1080ti | Xeon Platinum 8173M, 48GB, 1070ti | R9 3900X, 16GB, Vega64 | 2x E5 2430L v2, 24GB, 970
Office Systems: 2x Xeon Silver 4116, 96GB, 2x 1080ti | i7 3770, 16GB, some old quadro | i5 3210m, 8GB | some i7 macbook
Misc Systems: R5 3500U, 20GB | R5 2400G, 16GB | i5 7640X, 16GB, Vega56 | E5 2620, 8GB, R5 260 | P4 1.8ghz, 0.75GB, Voodoo 5 5500 | Athlon 64 x2 4400+, 1.5GB, FX 5800 Ultra | Pentium D 3.2ghz, 4GB, 7600gt | Celeron g460, 8GB, 730gt | 2x Athlon FX 74, 8GB, 8800gts 512 | FX 9590, 16GB, R9 295x2 | E350, 8GB | Phenom X4 2.6ghz, 16GB, 8800gt | random core2 duo/atom/i5/i7 laptops
User avatar
Wolfy
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5402
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

XML resources are now up on xelerus: http://xelerus.de/index.php?s=mod&id=1175
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'hycrotan 'nonBinary))
Image
Homelab Servers: Xeon Silver 4110, 16GB | Via Quadcore C4650, 16GB | Athlon 200GE, 8GB | i7 7800X, 32GB | Threadripper 1950X, 32GB | Atom x5 8350, 4GB | Opteron 8174, 16GB | Xeon E5 2620 v3, 8GB
Workstations & Render machines: Threadripper 3990X, 128GB, 1080ti | Threadripper 2990WX, 32GB, 1080ti | Xeon Platinum 8173M, 48GB, 1070ti | R9 3900X, 16GB, Vega64 | 2x E5 2430L v2, 24GB, 970
Office Systems: 2x Xeon Silver 4116, 96GB, 2x 1080ti | i7 3770, 16GB, some old quadro | i5 3210m, 8GB | some i7 macbook
Misc Systems: R5 3500U, 20GB | R5 2400G, 16GB | i5 7640X, 16GB, Vega56 | E5 2620, 8GB, R5 260 | P4 1.8ghz, 0.75GB, Voodoo 5 5500 | Athlon 64 x2 4400+, 1.5GB, FX 5800 Ultra | Pentium D 3.2ghz, 4GB, 7600gt | Celeron g460, 8GB, 730gt | 2x Athlon FX 74, 8GB, 8800gts 512 | FX 9590, 16GB, R9 295x2 | E350, 8GB | Phenom X4 2.6ghz, 16GB, 8800gt | random core2 duo/atom/i5/i7 laptops
User avatar
LordSutekh
Commonwealth Pilot
Commonwealth Pilot
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2010 9:36 pm
Location: Bedlam

Alright. Immediately noticed a bug in the loading screen with radiation. An irradiated ship gets a nice glowing green box around them.
At least I think it's a bug. Unless it's a new feature, as I also see the radiation overlay has changed.
User avatar
Wolfy
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5402
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

Its a bug; PM reported it on the trac (Along with stock missile sounds not working)

-edit - I know what it is; its from that last-minute fix to the planets so that pure black would not be recolored. It messed up how the overlay detected and drew around the edges of the ships, at least with 1bit bitmasks, not sure about ones with 8bit

-edit2 - it does not affect 8-bit mask ships as I suspected.
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'hycrotan 'nonBinary))
Image
Homelab Servers: Xeon Silver 4110, 16GB | Via Quadcore C4650, 16GB | Athlon 200GE, 8GB | i7 7800X, 32GB | Threadripper 1950X, 32GB | Atom x5 8350, 4GB | Opteron 8174, 16GB | Xeon E5 2620 v3, 8GB
Workstations & Render machines: Threadripper 3990X, 128GB, 1080ti | Threadripper 2990WX, 32GB, 1080ti | Xeon Platinum 8173M, 48GB, 1070ti | R9 3900X, 16GB, Vega64 | 2x E5 2430L v2, 24GB, 970
Office Systems: 2x Xeon Silver 4116, 96GB, 2x 1080ti | i7 3770, 16GB, some old quadro | i5 3210m, 8GB | some i7 macbook
Misc Systems: R5 3500U, 20GB | R5 2400G, 16GB | i5 7640X, 16GB, Vega56 | E5 2620, 8GB, R5 260 | P4 1.8ghz, 0.75GB, Voodoo 5 5500 | Athlon 64 x2 4400+, 1.5GB, FX 5800 Ultra | Pentium D 3.2ghz, 4GB, 7600gt | Celeron g460, 8GB, 730gt | 2x Athlon FX 74, 8GB, 8800gts 512 | FX 9590, 16GB, R9 295x2 | E350, 8GB | Phenom X4 2.6ghz, 16GB, 8800gt | random core2 duo/atom/i5/i7 laptops
steelwing
Militia Lieutenant
Militia Lieutenant
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 4:33 pm

Multiverse sign-in works! :D
User avatar
alterecco
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1658
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:08 am
Location: Previously enslaved by the Iocrym

Thanks george!

Edit: Here is a link to the systemMap enhancements for future reference:

http://neurohack.com/transcendence/foru ... php?t=5297
Get your own Galactic Omni Device
Get it now. It's free!!
Image
george moromisato
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2995
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 9:53 pm
Contact:

LordSutekh wrote:Alright. Immediately noticed a bug in the loading screen with radiation. An irradiated ship gets a nice glowing green box around them.
At least I think it's a bug. Unless it's a new feature, as I also see the radiation overlay has changed.
Definitely a bug. Thank you!
Post Reply