Emailer.php error (or something like that)

Discuss the community, including forums, xelerus, wiki, chat, and trac.
User avatar
Wolfy
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5374
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

Tue Nov 09, 2010 9:05 pm

I heard several people had this problem before, but I'm not sure what happened, or why.
I just started noticing these with a greatly increased frequency myself, so something seems to be up...
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'hycrotan 'nonBinary))
Image

User avatar
sdw195
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 779
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 1:01 am
Location: Still looking for the csc Antarctica
Contact:

Tue Nov 09, 2010 10:21 pm

you mean like this??? Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
"Dash_Merc - George is a genius, in that he created this game engine that is infinitely extendable"
"<@sheepluva>Good night everybody, may the source be with you." <-- FOSG dev
"You only need THREE tools in life - WD-40 to make things go, Duct Tape to make things stop And C-4 to make things go away"

User avatar
Wolfy
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5374
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

Wed Nov 10, 2010 12:54 am

Yeah, like that.
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'hycrotan 'nonBinary))
Image

User avatar
alterecco
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1658
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:08 am
Location: Previously enslaved by the Iocrym

Wed Nov 10, 2010 10:40 pm

i wonder who is receiving those emails, and why?

User avatar
Wolfy
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5374
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

Thu Nov 11, 2010 3:50 am

It uses emailer.php as part of the routine check for anyone who has subscribed to the thread.
It fires even if nobody is subscribed to the thread, because it needs the scripts in there to check it.

That's what I've heard anyways. Was too lazy to go dl it and read the code myself.
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'hycrotan 'nonBinary))
Image

User avatar
alterecco
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1658
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:08 am
Location: Previously enslaved by the Iocrym

Thu Nov 11, 2010 10:24 pm

Ahh, right... that makes sense. I wonder if it fails when someone is subscribed, or vice-versa... or if it is just broken

User avatar
Wolfy
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5374
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

Fri Nov 12, 2010 12:05 am

Pretty sure its 'just broken'
But I can test this out experimentally over the weekend.
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'hycrotan 'nonBinary))
Image

User avatar
ThePrivateer
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 943
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 5:12 am
Location: Starton Australia

Fri Nov 12, 2010 4:27 am

sdw195 wrote:you mean like this??? Image
I usually get that on the Off-Topic forum for some reason. :(

have got it at other times though. Interestingly, even though it says it has failed, the post still is published. Just go back to the index and it should be added fine.

User avatar
Wolfy
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5374
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

Fri Nov 12, 2010 6:45 am

It'll think that the post is unread by you though, interestingly enough.
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'hycrotan 'nonBinary))
Image

User avatar
ThePrivateer
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 943
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 5:12 am
Location: Starton Australia

Tue Nov 23, 2010 7:36 am

I'm now getting this every single time I send a Private Message. :(

Just thought I'd let you know. ;)

User avatar
Wolfy
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5374
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

Tue Nov 23, 2010 8:01 am

:?
Yeah, we're really pushing to get the forums upgraded. Phpbb2 is too old, broken and limited.
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'hycrotan 'nonBinary))
Image

User avatar
ThePrivateer
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 943
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 5:12 am
Location: Starton Australia

Wed Nov 24, 2010 1:37 am

Wolfy wrote::?
Yeah, we're really pushing to get the forums upgraded. Phpbb2 is too old, broken and limited.
Yep. :/

It doesn't have enough templates to choose from, ( I really want CSS compatability for SmartPhones too, it's terrible trying to check the forums on my Galaxy S :( ), there are too many bugs, it's far too limited and it's far from a good forum, in terms of ease to use (mainly cos of the bugs.)

I'd start a petition to see if people want change, but you know, Phpbb2 probably couldn't handle the amount of "yes please change" votes that would come through. :roll:

Edit: I would also like to see an in-forum Chat room (rather than having to use some other IRC client ) I know one version of phpBB can do this ... I assume that's phpbb3?

User avatar
alterecco
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1658
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:08 am
Location: Previously enslaved by the Iocrym

Wed Nov 24, 2010 7:20 am

ThePrivateer wrote: Edit: I would also like to see an in-forum Chat room (rather than having to use some other IRC client ) I know one version of phpBB can do this ... I assume that's phpbb3?
Ewww...

That's actually a good idea... but eewww.

content IRC user here ;)

User avatar
Song
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2732
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 4:27 am

Wed Nov 24, 2010 7:28 am

alterecco wrote:
ThePrivateer wrote: Edit: I would also like to see an in-forum Chat room (rather than having to use some other IRC client ) I know one version of phpBB can do this ... I assume that's phpbb3?
Ewww...

That's actually a good idea... but eewww.

content IRC user here ;)
Ttech has just pushed the button that opens the arms cache. I'd suggest running.....

I'm keen on IRC as well. :P
Mischievous local moderator. She/Her pronouns.

User avatar
alterecco
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1658
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:08 am
Location: Previously enslaved by the Iocrym

Wed Nov 24, 2010 7:37 am

Shrike wrote: Ttech has just pushed the button that opens the arms cache. I'd suggest running.....
ROFL, I can see how he would take that...

Perhaps we can consider it a 'nursing ground'? People can upgrade to 'real' tools after having spent some time in the playpen.

Post Reply